Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CKDNTREM

Check here if you do not remember from which book (q1bx)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 449 87.2% 87.2% -.38
Checked 66 12.8% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 72.7%
8
89.7%
70
91.0%
202
82.6%
166
87.1%
446
Checked 27.3%
3
10.3%
8
9.0%
20
17.4%
35
12.9%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
100.0%
222
100.0%
201

512


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
36
89.7%
78
87.7%
107
90.5%
57
86.0%
166
87.1%
444
Checked 20.0%
9
10.3%
9
12.3%
15
9.5%
6
14.0%
27
12.9%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
87
100.0%
122
100.0%
63
100.0%
193

510


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 86.8%
125
85.7%
96
86.0%
86
91.1%
113
87.5%
420
Checked 13.2%
19
14.3%
16
14.0%
14
8.9%
11
12.5%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
112
100.0%
100
100.0%
124

480


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Not checked 82.4%
145
90.1%
91
90.0%
199
87.3%
435
Checked 17.6%
31
9.9%
10
10.0%
22
12.7%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
101
100.0%
221

498


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 86.8%
250
87.6%
197
87.1%
447
Checked 13.2%
38
12.4%
28
12.9%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
225

513

Bookmark and Share