Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OLDTSPR3

Which of the following were Old Testament prophets? (Please check all that apply): Ezekiel (q21_3)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 124 24.1% 24.1% -1.77
Checked 391 75.9% 100% .56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 18.2%
2
20.5%
16
19.8%
44
30.3%
61
24.0%
123
Checked 81.8%
9
79.5%
62
80.2%
178
69.7%
140
76.0%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
100.0%
222
100.0%
201

512


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 37.8%
17
29.9%
26
23.8%
29
22.2%
14
18.1%
35
23.7%
121
Checked 62.2%
28
70.1%
61
76.2%
93
77.8%
49
81.9%
158
76.3%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
87
100.0%
122
100.0%
63
100.0%
193

510


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 26.4%
38
25.0%
28
24.0%
24
21.0%
26
24.2%
116
Checked 73.6%
106
75.0%
84
76.0%
76
79.0%
98
75.8%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
112
100.0%
100
100.0%
124

480


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Not checked 25.0%
44
21.8%
22
23.5%
52
23.7%
118
Checked 75.0%
132
78.2%
79
76.5%
169
76.3%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
101
100.0%
221

498


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 23.6%
68
24.4%
55
24.0%
123
Checked 76.4%
220
75.6%
170
76.0%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
225

513

Bookmark and Share