Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OLDTSPR4

Which of the following were Old Testament prophets? (Please check all that apply): Jeremiah (q21_4)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 119 23.1% 23.1% -1.82
Checked 396 76.9% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 27.3%
3
21.8%
17
21.6%
48
24.9%
50
23.0%
118
Checked 72.7%
8
78.2%
61
78.4%
174
75.1%
151
77.0%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
100.0%
222
100.0%
201

512


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 28.9%
13
25.3%
22
24.6%
30
20.6%
13
19.2%
37
22.5%
115
Checked 71.1%
32
74.7%
65
75.4%
92
79.4%
50
80.8%
156
77.5%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
87
100.0%
122
100.0%
63
100.0%
193

510


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 22.2%
32
25.0%
28
23.0%
23
23.4%
29
23.3%
112
Checked 77.8%
112
75.0%
84
77.0%
77
76.6%
95
76.7%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
112
100.0%
100
100.0%
124

480


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Not checked 23.3%
41
25.7%
26
21.3%
47
22.9%
114
Checked 76.7%
135
74.3%
75
78.7%
174
77.1%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
101
100.0%
221

498


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 21.2%
61
25.3%
57
23.0%
118
Checked 78.8%
227
74.7%
168
77.0%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
225

513

Bookmark and Share