Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OLDTSPR5

Which of the following were Old Testament prophets? (Please check all that apply): Leviticus (q21_5)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 454 88.2% 88.2% -.37
Checked 61 11.8% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 81.8%
9
88.5%
69
88.3%
196
88.1%
177
88.1%
451
Checked 18.2%
2
11.5%
9
11.7%
26
11.9%
24
11.9%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
100.0%
222
100.0%
201

512


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 86.7%
39
88.5%
77
83.6%
102
96.8%
61
88.1%
170
88.0%
449
Checked 13.3%
6
11.5%
10
16.4%
20
3.2%
2
11.9%
23
12.0%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
87
100.0%
122
100.0%
63
100.0%
193

510


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 84.7%
122
88.4%
99
89.0%
89
91.9%
114
88.3%
424
Checked 15.3%
22
11.6%
13
11.0%
11
8.1%
10
11.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
112
100.0%
100
100.0%
124

480


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Not checked 85.8%
151
91.1%
92
87.8%
194
87.8%
437
Checked 14.2%
25
8.9%
9
12.2%
27
12.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
101
100.0%
221

498


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 89.2%
257
86.7%
195
88.1%
452
Checked 10.8%
31
13.3%
30
11.9%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
225

513

Bookmark and Share