Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OLDTSPR6

Which of the following were Old Testament prophets? (Please check all that apply): Paul (q21_6)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 504 97.9% 97.9% -.14
Checked 11 2.1% 100% 6.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 81.8%
9
94.9%
74
98.6%
219
99.0%
199
97.9%
501
Checked 18.2%
2
5.1%
4
1.4%
3
1.0%
2
2.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
100.0%
222
100.0%
201

512


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 95.6%
43
98.9%
86
95.9%
117
98.4%
62
99.0%
191
97.8%
499
Checked 4.4%
2
1.1%
1
4.1%
5
1.6%
1
1.0%
2
2.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
87
100.0%
122
100.0%
63
100.0%
193

510


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 96.5%
139
97.3%
109
98.0%
98
99.2%
123
97.7%
469
Checked 3.5%
5
2.7%
3
2.0%
2
0.8%
1
2.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
112
100.0%
100
100.0%
124

480


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
171
99.0%
100
97.7%
216
97.8%
487
Checked 2.8%
5
1.0%
1
2.3%
5
2.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
101
100.0%
221

498


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.6%
281
98.2%
221
97.9%
502
Checked 2.4%
7
1.8%
4
2.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
225

513

Bookmark and Share