Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OLDTSPR7

Which of the following were Old Testament prophets? (Please check all that apply): None (q21_7)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 504 97.9% 97.9% -.14
Checked 11 2.1% 100% 6.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
98.6%
219
96.5%
194
98.0%
502
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
3.5%
7
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
100.0%
222
100.0%
201

512


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
44
96.6%
84
100.0%
122
100.0%
63
96.9%
187
98.0%
500
Checked 2.2%
1
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
6
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
87
100.0%
122
100.0%
63
100.0%
193

510


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
141
96.4%
108
98.0%
98
100.0%
124
98.1%
471
Checked 2.1%
3
3.6%
4
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
112
100.0%
100
100.0%
124

480


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Not checked 98.3%
173
96.0%
97
98.6%
218
98.0%
488
Checked 1.7%
3
4.0%
4
1.4%
3
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
101
100.0%
221

498


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
284
97.3%
219
98.1%
503
Checked 1.4%
4
2.7%
6
1.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
225

513

Bookmark and Share