Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WHRJESBA

Where was Jesus baptized? (q22)
  1) In the Dead Sea
  2) In the Jordan River
  4) In the Sea of Galilee

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In the Dead Sea 1 .2% .2% -1.97
In the Jordan River 434 89.5% 89.7% -.33
In the Sea of Galilee 50 10.3% 100% 2.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
In the Dead Sea 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
In the Jordan River 90.9%
10
92.1%
70
90.4%
188
87.2%
163
89.4%
431
In the Sea of Galilee 9.1%
1
6.6%
5
9.6%
20
12.8%
24
10.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
76
100.0%
208
100.0%
187

482


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
In the Dead Sea 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
In the Jordan River 87.8%
36
89.0%
73
89.5%
102
90.9%
50
89.4%
169
89.4%
430
In the Sea of Galilee 12.2%
5
11.0%
9
9.6%
11
9.1%
5
10.6%
20
10.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
82
100.0%
114
100.0%
55
100.0%
189

481


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
In the Dead Sea 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
In the Jordan River 83.8%
114
86.5%
90
89.8%
88
96.5%
111
89.0%
403
In the Sea of Galilee 15.4%
21
13.5%
14
10.2%
10
3.5%
4
10.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
104
100.0%
98
100.0%
115

453


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
In the Dead Sea 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
In the Jordan River 86.6%
142
91.8%
89
90.0%
190
89.2%
421
In the Sea of Galilee 13.4%
22
8.2%
8
9.5%
20
10.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
97
100.0%
211

472


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
In the Dead Sea 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
In the Jordan River 85.6%
237
94.7%
195
89.4%
432
In the Sea of Galilee 14.1%
39
5.3%
11
10.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
206

483

Bookmark and Share