Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


UNMKNLHD

Who said, 'Unless I see the mark of the nails in his hands… I will not believe…?' (q24)
  1) Joseph of Arimathea
  2) Mary Magdalene
  3) Nathaniel
  4) Thomas

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Joseph of Arimathea 10 2% 2% -5.3
Mary Magdalene 15 3% 5.1% -3.45
Nathaniel 3 .6% 5.7% -1.61
Thomas 466 94.3% 100% .24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Joseph of Arimathea 0.0%
0
3.9%
3
2.4%
5
1.0%
2
2.0%
10
Mary Magdalene 20.0%
2
7.9%
6
1.9%
4
1.5%
3
3.1%
15
Nathaniel 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
2
0.6%
3
Thomas 80.0%
8
88.2%
67
95.3%
201
96.4%
187
94.3%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
76
100.0%
211
100.0%
194

491


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Joseph of Arimathea 2.3%
1
3.6%
3
2.6%
3
3.5%
2
0.5%
1
2.0%
10
Mary Magdalene 4.5%
2
1.2%
1
4.3%
5
1.8%
1
3.2%
6
3.1%
15
Nathaniel 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
3
Thomas 90.9%
40
95.2%
80
92.2%
107
94.7%
54
95.8%
182
94.3%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
84
100.0%
116
100.0%
57
100.0%
190

491


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Joseph of Arimathea 2.9%
4
3.7%
4
1.0%
1
0.9%
1
2.2%
10
Mary Magdalene 2.2%
3
3.7%
4
3.1%
3
4.3%
5
3.3%
15
Nathaniel 0.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.7%
3
Thomas 94.2%
131
91.6%
98
95.9%
94
94.0%
110
93.9%
433
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
107
100.0%
98
100.0%
117

461


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Joseph of Arimathea 2.4%
4
2.0%
2
1.9%
4
2.1%
10
Mary Magdalene 3.6%
6
1.0%
1
3.8%
8
3.1%
15
Nathaniel 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Thomas 92.3%
156
96.9%
95
94.3%
200
94.2%
451
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
98
100.0%
212

479


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Joseph of Arimathea 2.5%
7
1.4%
3
2.0%
10
Mary Magdalene 1.8%
5
4.7%
10
3.0%
15
Nathaniel 0.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.6%
3
Thomas 95.4%
268
92.9%
196
94.3%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
211

492

Bookmark and Share