Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GSJSMNTP

Which of the gospels tells of Jesus driving the money changers out of the temple near the beginning of his ministry? (q26)
  1) Matthew
  2) Mark
  3) Luke
  4) John

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Matthew 168 39.3% 39.3% -1.01
Mark 107 25% 64.3% -.15
Luke 62 14.5% 78.7% .7
John 91 21.3% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Matthew 20.0%
2
32.4%
23
39.5%
75
42.9%
66
39.1%
166
Mark 30.0%
3
28.2%
20
26.8%
51
21.4%
33
25.2%
107
Luke 20.0%
2
19.7%
14
13.7%
26
12.3%
19
14.4%
61
John 30.0%
3
19.7%
14
20.0%
38
23.4%
36
21.4%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
71
100.0%
190
100.0%
154

425


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Matthew 28.6%
10
39.4%
28
43.4%
43
36.0%
18
40.0%
68
39.3%
167
Mark 22.9%
8
22.5%
16
20.2%
20
24.0%
12
29.4%
50
24.9%
106
Luke 20.0%
7
16.9%
12
18.2%
18
12.0%
6
10.6%
18
14.4%
61
John 28.6%
10
21.1%
15
18.2%
18
28.0%
14
20.0%
34
21.4%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
71
100.0%
99
100.0%
50
100.0%
170

425


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Matthew 39.8%
47
37.6%
32
37.5%
33
38.5%
42
38.5%
154
Mark 28.0%
33
28.2%
24
29.5%
26
18.3%
20
25.8%
103
Luke 14.4%
17
9.4%
8
13.6%
12
18.3%
20
14.3%
57
John 17.8%
21
24.7%
21
19.3%
17
24.8%
27
21.5%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
85
100.0%
88
100.0%
109

400


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Matthew 37.6%
56
44.0%
37
37.9%
69
39.0%
162
Mark 28.9%
43
17.9%
15
25.8%
47
25.3%
105
Luke 13.4%
20
17.9%
15
13.2%
24
14.2%
59
John 20.1%
30
20.2%
17
23.1%
42
21.4%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
84
100.0%
182

415


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Matthew 39.6%
97
38.7%
70
39.2%
167
Mark 23.3%
57
27.6%
50
25.1%
107
Luke 14.7%
36
13.8%
25
14.3%
61
John 22.4%
55
19.9%
36
21.4%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
181

426

Bookmark and Share