Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BKLTPENT

What book or letter contains an account of the day of Pentecost? (q30)
  1) Acts
  2) 1 Corinthians
  3) Ephesians
  4) Romans

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Acts 368 83.6% 83.6% -.4
1 Corinthians 27 6.1% 89.8% .83
Ephesians 19 4.3% 94.1% 2.06
Romans 26 5.9% 100% 3.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Acts 90.0%
9
85.9%
61
84.0%
163
81.5%
132
83.5%
365
1 Corinthians 10.0%
1
5.6%
4
6.7%
13
5.6%
9
6.2%
27
Ephesians 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
3.6%
7
6.8%
11
4.3%
19
Romans 0.0%
0
7.0%
5
5.7%
11
6.2%
10
5.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
71
100.0%
194
100.0%
162

437


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Acts 72.7%
24
83.1%
59
81.0%
85
88.7%
47
86.3%
151
83.8%
366
1 Corinthians 6.1%
2
5.6%
4
7.6%
8
3.8%
2
5.7%
10
5.9%
26
Ephesians 9.1%
3
4.2%
3
6.7%
7
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
4.3%
19
Romans 12.1%
4
7.0%
5
4.8%
5
7.5%
4
4.6%
8
5.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
71
100.0%
105
100.0%
53
100.0%
175

437


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Acts 80.3%
94
82.7%
81
84.4%
76
85.0%
91
83.0%
342
1 Corinthians 7.7%
9
9.2%
9
1.1%
1
7.5%
8
6.6%
27
Ephesians 6.8%
8
4.1%
4
6.7%
6
0.9%
1
4.6%
19
Romans 5.1%
6
4.1%
4
7.8%
7
6.5%
7
5.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
98
100.0%
90
100.0%
107

412


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Acts 85.6%
131
85.2%
75
80.2%
150
83.2%
356
1 Corinthians 5.2%
8
5.7%
5
7.5%
14
6.3%
27
Ephesians 3.9%
6
1.1%
1
6.4%
12
4.4%
19
Romans 5.2%
8
8.0%
7
5.9%
11
6.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
88
100.0%
187

428


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Acts 84.7%
211
82.0%
155
83.6%
366
1 Corinthians 5.6%
14
6.9%
13
6.2%
27
Ephesians 3.6%
9
5.3%
10
4.3%
19
Romans 6.0%
15
5.8%
11
5.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
189

438

Bookmark and Share