Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BKPLLTCM

From which book of Paul's letters does this come: 'There is no longer Jew or Greek; there is no longer slave or free; there is no longer male or female; for all of you are now one in Christ Jesus?' (q31)
  1) Colossians
  2) Ephesians
  3) Galatians
  4) Romans

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Colossians 44 10.5% 10.5% -1.95
Ephesians 87 20.8% 31.3% -.96
Galatians 128 30.5% 61.8% .04
Romans 160 38.2% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Colossians 0.0%
0
9.9%
7
11.5%
21
10.5%
16
10.6%
44
Ephesians 20.0%
2
19.7%
14
21.3%
39
19.7%
30
20.4%
85
Galatians 30.0%
3
33.8%
24
32.8%
60
27.0%
41
30.8%
128
Romans 50.0%
5
36.6%
26
34.4%
63
42.8%
65
38.2%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
71
100.0%
183
100.0%
152

416


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Colossians 12.5%
4
7.1%
5
11.5%
11
5.9%
3
12.6%
21
10.6%
44
Ephesians 12.5%
4
20.0%
14
19.8%
19
27.5%
14
20.4%
34
20.4%
85
Galatians 46.9%
15
28.6%
20
29.2%
28
25.5%
13
31.1%
52
30.8%
128
Romans 28.1%
9
44.3%
31
39.6%
38
41.2%
21
35.9%
60
38.2%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
96
100.0%
51
100.0%
167

416


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Colossians 14.0%
16
11.4%
10
12.9%
11
6.6%
7
11.2%
44
Ephesians 14.0%
16
26.1%
23
23.5%
20
23.6%
25
21.4%
84
Galatians 23.7%
27
29.5%
26
30.6%
26
34.9%
37
29.5%
116
Romans 48.2%
55
33.0%
29
32.9%
28
34.9%
37
37.9%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
88
100.0%
85
100.0%
106

393


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Colossians 10.6%
15
14.1%
12
9.4%
17
10.8%
44
Ephesians 24.1%
34
17.6%
15
20.4%
37
21.1%
86
Galatians 26.2%
37
32.9%
28
31.5%
57
30.0%
122
Romans 39.0%
55
35.3%
30
38.7%
70
38.1%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
85
100.0%
181

407


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Colossians 8.4%
20
13.4%
24
10.6%
44
Ephesians 21.4%
51
19.0%
34
20.4%
85
Galatians 31.9%
76
29.1%
52
30.7%
128
Romans 38.2%
91
38.5%
69
38.4%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
179

417

Bookmark and Share