Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EPHSLVWS

According to Ephesians, how should husbands love their wives? (q32)
  1) As Christ loves the church
  2) As their wives love them
  3) By giving them clothing without spot or wrinkle
  4) By treating them fairly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
As Christ loves the church 444 93.3% 93.3% -.25
As their wives love them 11 2.3% 95.6% 1.45
By giving them clothing without spot or wrinkle 5 1.1% 96.6% 3.15
By treating them fairly 16 3.4% 100% 4.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
As Christ loves the church 100.0%
11
89.0%
65
96.6%
199
90.7%
166
93.2%
441
As their wives love them 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.0%
2
4.4%
8
2.3%
11
By giving them clothing without spot or wrinkle 0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
1.1%
5
By treating them fairly 0.0%
0
6.8%
5
1.9%
4
3.8%
7
3.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
73
100.0%
206
100.0%
183

473


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
As Christ loves the church 80.5%
33
95.1%
78
93.7%
104
100.0%
55
92.9%
171
93.2%
441
As their wives love them 12.2%
5
1.2%
1
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
2.3%
11
By giving them clothing without spot or wrinkle 4.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
5
By treating them fairly 2.4%
1
3.7%
3
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
4.9%
9
3.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
82
100.0%
111
100.0%
55
100.0%
184

473


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
As Christ loves the church 88.1%
119
96.2%
100
96.8%
91
92.9%
104
93.0%
414
As their wives love them 3.7%
5
1.9%
2
2.1%
2
1.8%
2
2.5%
11
By giving them clothing without spot or wrinkle 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
3
1.1%
5
By treating them fairly 6.7%
9
1.9%
2
1.1%
1
2.7%
3
3.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
104
100.0%
94
100.0%
112

445


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
As Christ loves the church 92.7%
152
95.7%
89
92.7%
190
93.3%
431
As their wives love them 2.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
6
2.2%
10
By giving them clothing without spot or wrinkle 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.0%
4
1.1%
5
By treating them fairly 4.9%
8
3.2%
3
2.4%
5
3.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
93
100.0%
205

462


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
As Christ loves the church 94.9%
262
90.9%
180
93.2%
442
As their wives love them 1.4%
4
3.5%
7
2.3%
11
By giving them clothing without spot or wrinkle 1.1%
3
1.0%
2
1.1%
5
By treating them fairly 2.5%
7
4.5%
9
3.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
198

474

Bookmark and Share