Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACJMNOTM

According to the letter of James, what is the one thing that no man can tame? (q33)
  1) Ambition
  2) Anger
  3) Lust
  4) The tongue

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Ambition 33 7.4% 7.4% -3.02
Anger 13 2.9% 10.3% -1.86
Lust 50 11.2% 21.6% -.7
The tongue 349 78.4% 100% .46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Ambition 9.1%
1
8.1%
6
6.8%
13
7.9%
13
7.5%
33
Anger 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
3.1%
6
3.6%
6
2.9%
13
Lust 9.1%
1
16.2%
12
9.9%
19
10.9%
18
11.3%
50
The tongue 81.8%
9
74.3%
55
80.2%
154
77.6%
128
78.3%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
74
100.0%
192
100.0%
165

442


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Ambition 0.0%
0
3.9%
3
14.0%
14
3.8%
2
8.1%
14
7.5%
33
Anger 2.6%
1
2.6%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.6%
8
2.9%
13
Lust 13.2%
5
13.0%
10
15.0%
15
9.4%
5
8.7%
15
11.3%
50
The tongue 84.2%
32
80.5%
62
69.0%
69
86.8%
46
78.6%
136
78.2%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
77
100.0%
100
100.0%
53
100.0%
173

441


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Ambition 7.2%
9
9.0%
9
5.6%
5
9.6%
10
7.9%
33
Anger 4.8%
6
2.0%
2
3.4%
3
1.9%
2
3.1%
13
Lust 8.8%
11
8.0%
8
11.2%
10
15.4%
16
10.8%
45
The tongue 79.2%
99
81.0%
81
79.8%
71
73.1%
76
78.2%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
100
100.0%
89
100.0%
104

418


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Ambition 9.1%
14
2.3%
2
8.9%
17
7.6%
33
Anger 4.5%
7
1.2%
1
2.1%
4
2.8%
12
Lust 13.0%
20
8.1%
7
12.0%
23
11.6%
50
The tongue 73.4%
113
88.4%
76
77.1%
148
78.0%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
86
100.0%
192

432


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Ambition 7.8%
20
7.0%
13
7.4%
33
Anger 2.0%
5
4.3%
8
2.9%
13
Lust 8.6%
22
15.0%
28
11.3%
50
The tongue 81.6%
209
73.8%
138
78.3%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
187

443

Bookmark and Share