Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CNETCHPH

After his conversation with the Ethiopian eunuch, what did Philip do? (q35)
  1) He ate with him
  2) He baptized him
  3) He introduced him to other Christians
  4) He took him to the temple

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
He ate with him 49 11.4% 11.4% -1.6
He baptized him 332 77.4% 88.8% -.11
He introduced him to other Christians 16 3.7% 92.5% 1.39
He took him to the temple 32 7.5% 100% 2.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
He ate with him 10.0%
1
15.9%
11
12.2%
23
8.9%
14
11.5%
49
He baptized him 80.0%
8
73.9%
51
76.7%
145
79.1%
125
77.2%
329
He introduced him to other Christians 0.0%
0
5.8%
4
4.2%
8
2.5%
4
3.8%
16
He took him to the temple 10.0%
1
4.3%
3
6.9%
13
9.5%
15
7.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
69
100.0%
189
100.0%
158

426


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
He ate with him 3.2%
1
12.5%
9
16.7%
17
7.8%
4
10.5%
18
11.5%
49
He baptized him 80.6%
25
73.6%
53
68.6%
70
88.2%
45
80.1%
137
77.3%
330
He introduced him to other Christians 6.5%
2
5.6%
4
3.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.5%
6
3.7%
16
He took him to the temple 9.7%
3
8.3%
6
10.8%
11
3.9%
2
5.8%
10
7.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
72
100.0%
102
100.0%
51
100.0%
171

427


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
He ate with him 14.7%
17
9.9%
9
9.1%
8
11.5%
12
11.5%
46
He baptized him 75.0%
87
78.0%
71
79.5%
70
75.0%
78
76.7%
306
He introduced him to other Christians 2.6%
3
1.1%
1
4.5%
4
7.7%
8
4.0%
16
He took him to the temple 7.8%
9
11.0%
10
6.8%
6
5.8%
6
7.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
91
100.0%
88
100.0%
104

399


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
He ate with him 12.2%
18
12.9%
11
10.3%
19
11.5%
48
He baptized him 79.1%
117
77.6%
66
75.0%
138
77.0%
321
He introduced him to other Christians 2.7%
4
3.5%
3
4.9%
9
3.8%
16
He took him to the temple 6.1%
9
5.9%
5
9.8%
18
7.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
85
100.0%
184

417


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
He ate with him 11.2%
27
11.9%
22
11.5%
49
He baptized him 77.7%
188
76.8%
142
77.3%
330
He introduced him to other Christians 2.9%
7
4.9%
9
3.7%
16
He took him to the temple 8.3%
20
6.5%
12
7.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
185

427

Bookmark and Share