Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFPCUSA

How well informed are you about the range and scope of PC(USA) mission? (q37)
  1) Very informed
  2) Generally informed
  3) A little informed
  4) Not informed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very informed 10 2% 2% -2.39
Generally informed 200 40.3% 42.3% -.96
A little informed 230 46.4% 88.7% .47
Not informed 56 11.3% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very informed 0.0%
0
2.6%
2
1.4%
3
2.6%
5
2.0%
10
Generally informed 27.3%
3
35.5%
27
45.1%
97
37.7%
72
40.4%
199
A little informed 54.5%
6
43.4%
33
45.1%
97
48.2%
92
46.2%
228
Not informed 18.2%
2
18.4%
14
8.4%
18
11.5%
22
11.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
76
100.0%
215
100.0%
191

493


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very informed 2.3%
1
1.2%
1
1.7%
2
1.8%
1
2.6%
5
2.0%
10
Generally informed 31.8%
14
41.0%
34
35.6%
42
33.9%
19
46.8%
89
40.3%
198
A little informed 43.2%
19
48.2%
40
48.3%
57
53.6%
30
42.6%
81
46.2%
227
Not informed 22.7%
10
9.6%
8
14.4%
17
10.7%
6
7.9%
15
11.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
83
100.0%
118
100.0%
56
100.0%
190

491


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Very informed 0.7%
1
2.8%
3
2.1%
2
2.5%
3
1.9%
9
Generally informed 46.8%
65
38.5%
42
42.7%
41
36.1%
43
41.3%
191
A little informed 41.7%
58
49.5%
54
46.9%
45
47.1%
56
46.0%
213
Not informed 10.8%
15
9.2%
10
8.3%
8
14.3%
17
10.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
109
100.0%
96
100.0%
119

463


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Very informed 2.3%
4
3.1%
3
1.4%
3
2.1%
10
Generally informed 44.4%
76
39.8%
39
38.9%
82
41.0%
197
A little informed 42.7%
73
46.9%
46
48.8%
103
46.3%
222
Not informed 10.5%
18
10.2%
10
10.9%
23
10.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
98
100.0%
211

480


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very informed 1.1%
3
3.3%
7
2.0%
10
Generally informed 41.8%
118
38.2%
81
40.3%
199
A little informed 46.5%
131
46.2%
98
46.4%
229
Not informed 10.6%
30
12.3%
26
11.3%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
212

494

Bookmark and Share