Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GAMCDECS

Agree or disagree: I am comfortable letting the GAMC make decisions about where to allocate the mission dollars they receive? (q38)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 45 9.1% 9.1% -1.37
Agree 235 47.8% 56.9% -.58
Neither agree nor disagree 97 19.7% 76.6% .2
Disagree 55 11.2% 87.8% .99
Strongly disagree 36 7.3% 95.1% 1.77
Not sure 24 4.9% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
11.8%
9
9.0%
19
8.9%
17
9.2%
45
Agree 72.7%
8
53.9%
41
49.1%
104
42.1%
80
47.6%
233
Neither agree nor disagree 18.2%
2
13.2%
10
17.5%
37
24.7%
47
19.6%
96
Disagree 0.0%
0
9.2%
7
11.8%
25
12.1%
23
11.2%
55
Strongly disagree 9.1%
1
7.9%
6
7.5%
16
6.8%
13
7.4%
36
Not sure 0.0%
0
3.9%
3
5.2%
11
5.3%
10
4.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
76
100.0%
212
100.0%
190

489


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
2
6.2%
5
6.8%
8
10.7%
6
12.7%
24
9.2%
45
Agree 50.0%
22
40.7%
33
59.0%
69
44.6%
25
43.9%
83
47.6%
232
Neither agree nor disagree 20.5%
9
24.7%
20
14.5%
17
25.0%
14
19.6%
37
19.9%
97
Disagree 9.1%
4
9.9%
8
12.8%
15
10.7%
6
11.6%
22
11.3%
55
Strongly disagree 9.1%
4
11.1%
9
5.1%
6
5.4%
3
6.9%
13
7.2%
35
Not sure 6.8%
3
7.4%
6
1.7%
2
3.6%
2
5.3%
10
4.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
81
100.0%
117
100.0%
56
100.0%
189

487


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.2%
14
11.1%
12
7.3%
7
8.5%
10
9.4%
43
Agree 48.2%
66
48.1%
52
51.0%
49
49.2%
58
49.0%
225
Neither agree nor disagree 21.9%
30
18.5%
20
20.8%
20
16.9%
20
19.6%
90
Disagree 10.9%
15
12.0%
13
10.4%
10
7.6%
9
10.2%
47
Strongly disagree 5.1%
7
4.6%
5
5.2%
5
12.7%
15
7.0%
32
Not sure 3.6%
5
5.6%
6
5.2%
5
5.1%
6
4.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
108
100.0%
96
100.0%
118

459


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.2%
24
11.3%
11
4.3%
9
9.2%
44
Agree 58.0%
98
46.4%
45
41.0%
86
48.1%
229
Neither agree nor disagree 17.2%
29
21.6%
21
21.9%
46
20.2%
96
Disagree 5.3%
9
9.3%
9
16.7%
35
11.1%
53
Strongly disagree 1.8%
3
7.2%
7
10.5%
22
6.7%
32
Not sure 3.6%
6
4.1%
4
5.7%
12
4.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
97
100.0%
210

476


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.8%
30
7.1%
15
9.2%
45
Agree 49.1%
137
45.5%
96
47.6%
233
Neither agree nor disagree 16.5%
46
24.2%
51
19.8%
97
Disagree 10.4%
29
12.3%
26
11.2%
55
Strongly disagree 6.5%
18
8.5%
18
7.3%
36
Not sure 6.8%
19
2.4%
5
4.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
211

490

Bookmark and Share