Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VLPRCNMS

How much do you value Presbyterians across the country working together in mission? (q39)
  1) Quite a bit
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) Not at all
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Quite a bit 305 61.5% 61.5% -.63
Some 141 28.4% 89.9% .52
A little 33 6.7% 96.6% 1.67
Not at all 3 .6% 97.2% 2.82
Not sure 14 2.8% 100% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Quite a bit 54.5%
6
53.9%
41
61.7%
132
64.6%
124
61.5%
303
Some 27.3%
3
32.9%
25
30.8%
66
24.0%
46
28.4%
140
A little 9.1%
1
7.9%
6
5.1%
11
7.8%
15
6.7%
33
Not at all 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
3
Not sure 9.1%
1
3.9%
3
1.9%
4
3.1%
6
2.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
76
100.0%
214
100.0%
192

493


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Quite a bit 72.7%
32
57.3%
47
61.9%
73
61.4%
35
60.0%
114
61.3%
301
Some 20.5%
9
29.3%
24
27.1%
32
29.8%
17
30.5%
58
28.5%
140
A little 6.8%
3
7.3%
6
7.6%
9
7.0%
4
5.8%
11
6.7%
33
Not at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.6%
3
Not sure 0.0%
0
6.1%
5
2.5%
3
1.8%
1
2.6%
5
2.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
82
100.0%
118
100.0%
57
100.0%
190

491


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Quite a bit 70.7%
99
62.4%
68
55.2%
53
59.3%
70
62.6%
290
Some 22.1%
31
26.6%
29
35.4%
34
29.7%
35
27.9%
129
A little 4.3%
6
8.3%
9
8.3%
8
5.9%
7
6.5%
30
Not at all 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.0%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
3
Not sure 2.9%
4
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
5
2.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
109
100.0%
96
100.0%
118

463


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Quite a bit 74.3%
127
60.2%
59
52.1%
110
61.7%
296
Some 18.1%
31
28.6%
28
37.0%
78
28.5%
137
A little 5.3%
9
5.1%
5
8.5%
18
6.7%
32
Not at all 0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
3
Not sure 1.8%
3
5.1%
5
1.9%
4
2.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
98
100.0%
211

480


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Quite a bit 66.3%
187
54.7%
116
61.3%
303
Some 25.2%
71
33.0%
70
28.5%
141
A little 5.0%
14
9.0%
19
6.7%
33
Not at all 0.7%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
3
Not sure 2.8%
8
2.8%
6
2.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
212

494

Bookmark and Share