Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRPPCMIS

How much has your participation in the 2009-2011 Presbyterian Panel helped you: communicate your opinion about church issues? (q40a)
  1) Quite a bit
  2) A fair amount
  3) Only a little
  4) Not at all
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Quite a bit 116 23.6% 23.6% -1.2
A fair amount 236 48% 71.5% -.18
Only a little 97 19.7% 91.3% .83
Not at all 21 4.3% 95.5% 1.84
Not sure 22 4.5% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Quite a bit 18.2%
2
25.0%
19
25.9%
55
20.4%
39
23.5%
115
A fair amount 54.5%
6
51.3%
39
49.1%
104
45.5%
87
48.2%
236
Only a little 18.2%
2
13.2%
10
17.9%
38
24.1%
46
19.6%
96
Not at all 9.1%
1
6.6%
5
4.2%
9
3.1%
6
4.3%
21
Not sure 0.0%
0
3.9%
3
2.8%
6
6.8%
13
4.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
76
100.0%
212
100.0%
191

490


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Quite a bit 21.4%
9
20.2%
17
20.0%
23
28.1%
16
25.9%
49
23.4%
114
A fair amount 54.8%
23
45.2%
38
48.7%
56
45.6%
26
48.7%
92
48.3%
235
Only a little 14.3%
6
22.6%
19
21.7%
25
19.3%
11
18.5%
35
19.7%
96
Not at all 2.4%
1
4.8%
4
6.1%
7
3.5%
2
3.2%
6
4.1%
20
Not sure 7.1%
3
7.1%
6
3.5%
4
3.5%
2
3.7%
7
4.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
84
100.0%
115
100.0%
57
100.0%
189

487


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Quite a bit 23.2%
32
23.9%
26
29.5%
28
23.7%
28
24.8%
114
A fair amount 52.9%
73
44.0%
48
42.1%
40
50.0%
59
47.8%
220
Only a little 17.4%
24
22.9%
25
20.0%
19
16.9%
20
19.1%
88
Not at all 2.2%
3
4.6%
5
5.3%
5
5.1%
6
4.1%
19
Not sure 4.3%
6
4.6%
5
3.2%
3
4.2%
5
4.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
109
100.0%
95
100.0%
118

460


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Quite a bit 25.7%
43
25.8%
25
21.2%
45
23.7%
113
A fair amount 46.7%
78
50.5%
49
48.1%
102
48.1%
229
Only a little 17.4%
29
17.5%
17
21.7%
46
19.3%
92
Not at all 3.6%
6
5.2%
5
4.7%
10
4.4%
21
Not sure 6.6%
11
1.0%
1
4.2%
9
4.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
97
100.0%
212

476


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Quite a bit 21.7%
60
25.7%
55
23.5%
115
A fair amount 49.3%
136
46.7%
100
48.2%
236
Only a little 19.6%
54
19.6%
42
19.6%
96
Not at all 4.7%
13
3.7%
8
4.3%
21
Not sure 4.7%
13
4.2%
9
4.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
214

490

Bookmark and Share