Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PPRPRFFT

How much has your participation in the 2009-2011 Presbyterian Panel helped you: reflect on how you live out your Christian faith? (q40c)
  1) Quite a bit
  2) A fair amount
  3) Only a little
  4) Not at all
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Quite a bit 135 27.8% 27.8% -1.15
A fair amount 210 43.2% 71% -.13
Only a little 98 20.2% 91.2% .89
Not at all 29 6% 97.1% 1.91
Not sure 14 2.9% 100% 2.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Quite a bit 9.1%
1
26.3%
20
25.4%
53
31.9%
60
27.7%
134
A fair amount 72.7%
8
46.1%
35
45.9%
96
37.2%
70
43.2%
209
Only a little 18.2%
2
17.1%
13
22.5%
47
19.1%
36
20.2%
98
Not at all 0.0%
0
6.6%
5
5.7%
12
6.4%
12
6.0%
29
Not sure 0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.5%
1
5.3%
10
2.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
76
100.0%
209
100.0%
188

484


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Quite a bit 35.7%
15
28.4%
23
19.3%
22
28.6%
16
30.9%
58
27.9%
134
A fair amount 38.1%
16
40.7%
33
50.0%
57
42.9%
24
42.0%
79
43.5%
209
Only a little 11.9%
5
21.0%
17
25.4%
29
19.6%
11
18.6%
35
20.2%
97
Not at all 4.8%
2
6.2%
5
4.4%
5
7.1%
4
5.9%
11
5.6%
27
Not sure 9.5%
4
3.7%
3
0.9%
1
1.8%
1
2.7%
5
2.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
81
100.0%
114
100.0%
56
100.0%
188

481


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Quite a bit 34.3%
47
28.7%
31
26.9%
25
21.6%
25
28.2%
128
A fair amount 46.0%
63
41.7%
45
40.9%
38
48.3%
56
44.5%
202
Only a little 13.1%
18
23.1%
25
21.5%
20
21.6%
25
19.4%
88
Not at all 2.9%
4
4.6%
5
8.6%
8
6.9%
8
5.5%
25
Not sure 3.6%
5
1.9%
2
2.2%
2
1.7%
2
2.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
108
100.0%
93
100.0%
116

454


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Quite a bit 36.0%
59
22.7%
22
23.4%
49
27.7%
130
A fair amount 36.0%
59
52.6%
51
46.4%
97
44.0%
207
Only a little 20.1%
33
15.5%
15
21.5%
45
19.8%
93
Not at all 6.1%
10
8.2%
8
3.8%
8
5.5%
26
Not sure 1.8%
3
1.0%
1
4.8%
10
3.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
97
100.0%
209

470


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Quite a bit 31.9%
87
22.3%
47
27.7%
134
A fair amount 41.8%
114
45.0%
95
43.2%
209
Only a little 18.3%
50
22.7%
48
20.2%
98
Not at all 5.5%
15
6.6%
14
6.0%
29
Not sure 2.6%
7
3.3%
7
2.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
211

484

Bookmark and Share