Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RTEXPANL

Overall, how would you rate your experience as a panelist? (q41)
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 85 17.2% 17.2% -1.39
Good 268 54.1% 71.3% -.24
Fair 110 22.2% 93.5% .91
Poor 18 3.6% 97.2% 2.07
Not sure 14 2.8% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent 9.1%
1
25.0%
19
18.4%
39
12.9%
25
17.0%
84
Good 81.8%
9
55.3%
42
56.1%
119
50.5%
98
54.4%
268
Fair 9.1%
1
15.8%
12
17.9%
38
29.9%
58
22.1%
109
Poor 0.0%
0
2.6%
2
3.8%
8
4.1%
8
3.7%
18
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
3.8%
8
2.6%
5
2.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
76
100.0%
212
100.0%
194

493


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Excellent 9.1%
4
15.5%
13
13.0%
15
27.6%
16
18.5%
35
16.9%
83
Good 40.9%
18
47.6%
40
60.9%
70
50.0%
29
58.2%
110
54.5%
267
Fair 43.2%
19
28.6%
24
17.4%
20
15.5%
9
19.6%
37
22.2%
109
Poor 4.5%
2
3.6%
3
6.1%
7
1.7%
1
2.1%
4
3.5%
17
Not sure 2.3%
1
4.8%
4
2.6%
3
5.2%
3
1.6%
3
2.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
84
100.0%
115
100.0%
58
100.0%
189

490


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Excellent 19.1%
27
15.5%
17
14.7%
14
20.5%
24
17.7%
82
Good 53.9%
76
55.5%
61
58.9%
56
53.8%
63
55.3%
256
Fair 19.9%
28
21.8%
24
22.1%
21
20.5%
24
21.0%
97
Poor 4.3%
6
4.5%
5
3.2%
3
1.7%
2
3.5%
16
Not sure 2.8%
4
2.7%
3
1.1%
1
3.4%
4
2.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
110
100.0%
95
100.0%
117

463


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Excellent 20.8%
35
18.6%
18
13.1%
28
16.9%
81
Good 51.8%
87
54.6%
53
56.1%
120
54.3%
260
Fair 23.2%
39
19.6%
19
22.9%
49
22.3%
107
Poor 3.0%
5
2.1%
2
4.7%
10
3.5%
17
Not sure 1.2%
2
5.2%
5
3.3%
7
2.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
97
100.0%
214

479


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Excellent 21.1%
59
11.7%
25
17.0%
84
Good 53.4%
149
55.6%
119
54.4%
268
Fair 19.0%
53
26.2%
56
22.1%
109
Poor 3.6%
10
3.7%
8
3.7%
18
Not sure 2.9%
8
2.8%
6
2.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
214

493

Bookmark and Share