Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SURVEY

Survey Form
  1) Paper
  2) Web

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Paper 293 56.9% 56.9% -.87
Web 222 43.1% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Paper 36.4%
4
44.9%
35
50.9%
113
69.2%
139
56.8%
291
Web 63.6%
7
55.1%
43
49.1%
109
30.8%
62
43.2%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
100.0%
222
100.0%
201

512


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Paper 84.4%
38
72.4%
63
52.5%
64
47.6%
30
50.3%
97
57.3%
292
Web 15.6%
7
27.6%
24
47.5%
58
52.4%
33
49.7%
96
42.7%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
87
100.0%
122
100.0%
63
100.0%
193

510


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Paper 70.8%
102
56.3%
63
48.0%
48
45.2%
56
56.0%
269
Web 29.2%
42
43.8%
49
52.0%
52
54.8%
68
44.0%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
112
100.0%
100
100.0%
124

480


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Paper 57.4%
101
52.5%
53
59.7%
132
57.4%
286
Web 42.6%
75
47.5%
48
40.3%
89
42.6%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
101
100.0%
221

498


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Paper 61.8%
178
50.7%
114
56.9%
292
Web 38.2%
110
49.3%
111
43.1%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
225

513

Bookmark and Share