Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HELPSERM

How important has each of the following been for helping you learn Bible content: Listening to sermons (q2b)
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) A little important
  4) Not important
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 232 47.3% 47.3% -.91
Important 207 42.2% 89.6% .5
A little important 44 9% 98.6% 1.9
Not important 6 1.2% 99.8% 3.3
Not applicable 1 .2% 100% 4.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 54.5%
6
42.1%
32
52.3%
113
42.4%
78
47.0%
229
Important 36.4%
4
44.7%
34
40.7%
88
44.0%
81
42.5%
207
A little important 9.1%
1
11.8%
9
6.5%
14
10.9%
20
9.0%
44
Not important 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.5%
1
2.2%
4
1.2%
6
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
76
100.0%
216
100.0%
184

487


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 41.0%
16
49.4%
40
39.5%
47
44.3%
27
53.0%
98
47.0%
228
Important 56.4%
22
43.2%
35
44.5%
53
47.5%
29
36.2%
67
42.5%
206
A little important 2.6%
1
4.9%
4
15.1%
18
4.9%
3
9.7%
18
9.1%
44
Not important 0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
1.1%
2
1.2%
6
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
81
100.0%
119
100.0%
61
100.0%
185

485


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Very important 55.9%
71
44.0%
48
44.8%
43
41.9%
52
46.9%
214
Important 36.2%
46
45.9%
50
44.8%
43
42.7%
53
42.1%
192
A little important 7.1%
9
9.2%
10
7.3%
7
13.7%
17
9.4%
43
Not important 0.8%
1
0.9%
1
2.1%
2
1.6%
2
1.3%
6
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
109
100.0%
96
100.0%
124

456


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Very important 44.6%
75
50.0%
48
49.3%
103
47.8%
226
Important 44.6%
75
37.5%
36
42.1%
88
42.1%
199
A little important 9.5%
16
10.4%
10
7.7%
16
8.9%
42
Not important 0.6%
1
2.1%
2
1.0%
2
1.1%
5
Not applicable 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
96
100.0%
209

473


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 49.8%
137
43.7%
93
47.1%
230
Important 39.3%
108
46.5%
99
42.4%
207
A little important 9.5%
26
8.5%
18
9.0%
44
Not important 1.1%
3
1.4%
3
1.2%
6
Not applicable 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
213

488

Bookmark and Share