Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SAMPLE

Sample
  1) Members
  2) Elders

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Members 215 41.7% 41.7% -1.18
Elders 300 58.3% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Members 54.5%
6
43.6%
34
36.0%
80
46.8%
94
41.8%
214
Elders 45.5%
5
56.4%
44
64.0%
142
53.2%
107
58.2%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
100.0%
222
100.0%
201

512


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Members 44.4%
20
48.3%
42
42.6%
52
39.7%
25
37.8%
73
41.6%
212
Elders 55.6%
25
51.7%
45
57.4%
70
60.3%
38
62.2%
120
58.4%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
87
100.0%
122
100.0%
63
100.0%
193

510


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Members 43.1%
62
39.3%
44
40.0%
40
42.7%
53
41.5%
199
Elders 56.9%
82
60.7%
68
60.0%
60
57.3%
71
58.5%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
112
100.0%
100
100.0%
124

480


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Members 42.0%
74
39.6%
40
42.1%
93
41.6%
207
Elders 58.0%
102
60.4%
61
57.9%
128
58.4%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
101
100.0%
221

498


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Members 45.8%
132
36.4%
82
41.7%
214
Elders 54.2%
156
63.6%
143
58.3%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
225

513

Bookmark and Share