Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ORDELDER

Have you ever been ordained an elder in the Presbyterian Church? (bq4)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 396 77.2% 77.2% -.54
No 117 22.8% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 45.5%
5
60.3%
47
80.5%
178
81.6%
164
77.1%
394
No 54.5%
6
39.7%
31
19.5%
43
18.4%
37
22.9%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
100.0%
221
100.0%
201

511


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 75.6%
34
73.3%
63
73.0%
89
82.5%
52
80.3%
155
77.2%
393
No 24.4%
11
26.7%
23
27.0%
33
17.5%
11
19.7%
38
22.8%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
86
100.0%
122
100.0%
63
100.0%
193

509


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 75.5%
108
78.6%
88
85.0%
85
74.2%
92
77.9%
373
No 24.5%
35
21.4%
24
15.0%
15
25.8%
32
22.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
112
100.0%
100
100.0%
124

479


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Yes 76.1%
134
79.0%
79
78.7%
174
77.9%
387
No 23.9%
42
21.0%
21
21.3%
47
22.1%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
100
100.0%
221

497


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 70.0%
201
86.2%
194
77.1%
395
No 30.0%
86
13.8%
31
22.9%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
225

512

Bookmark and Share