Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ORDDEACN

Have you ever been ordained a deacon in the Presbyterian Church? (bq5)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 201 39.3% 39.3% -1.24
No 311 60.7% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
1
30.8%
24
38.0%
84
46.0%
92
39.4%
201
No 90.9%
10
69.2%
54
62.0%
137
54.0%
108
60.6%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
100.0%
221
100.0%
200

510


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 44.4%
20
41.4%
36
34.4%
42
38.1%
24
40.3%
77
39.2%
199
No 55.6%
25
58.6%
51
65.6%
80
61.9%
39
59.7%
114
60.8%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
87
100.0%
122
100.0%
63
100.0%
191

508


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 46.2%
66
38.4%
43
37.0%
37
35.0%
43
39.5%
189
No 53.8%
77
61.6%
69
63.0%
63
65.0%
80
60.5%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
112
100.0%
100
100.0%
123

478


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Yes 44.6%
78
32.7%
33
37.7%
83
39.1%
194
No 55.4%
97
67.3%
68
62.3%
137
60.9%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
101
100.0%
220

496


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 37.6%
108
41.5%
93
39.3%
201
No 62.4%
179
58.5%
131
60.7%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
224

511

Bookmark and Share