Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DECONSER

If you have ever been ordained a deacon in the Presbyterian Church, are you currently serving on the board of deacons? (bq5a)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 19 6.7% 6.7% -3.72
No 264 93.3% 100% .27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
6.7%
3
7.8%
9
5.8%
7
6.7%
19
No 100.0%
2
93.3%
42
92.2%
107
94.2%
113
93.3%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
45
100.0%
116
100.0%
120

283


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
2
10.4%
5
6.7%
4
5.7%
2
3.6%
4
6.1%
17
No 92.3%
24
89.6%
43
93.3%
56
94.3%
33
96.4%
107
93.9%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
48
100.0%
60
100.0%
35
100.0%
111

280


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 10.8%
9
3.3%
2
9.4%
5
4.3%
3
7.1%
19
No 89.2%
74
96.7%
59
90.6%
48
95.7%
67
92.9%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
61
100.0%
53
100.0%
70

267


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Yes 7.5%
8
3.9%
2
6.1%
7
6.2%
17
No 92.5%
99
96.1%
49
93.9%
108
93.8%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
51
100.0%
115

273


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 8.8%
13
4.4%
6
6.7%
19
No 91.2%
135
95.6%
129
93.3%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
135

283

Bookmark and Share