Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCHAIR

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church? Chair of congregational committee or task force (bq6_1)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 339 66% 66% -.72
Checked 175 34% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 63.6%
7
67.9%
53
64.9%
144
66.7%
134
66.0%
338
Checked 36.4%
4
32.1%
25
35.1%
78
33.3%
67
34.0%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
100.0%
222
100.0%
201

512


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 73.3%
33
72.4%
63
64.8%
79
61.9%
39
63.7%
123
66.1%
337
Checked 26.7%
12
27.6%
24
35.2%
43
38.1%
24
36.3%
70
33.9%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
87
100.0%
122
100.0%
63
100.0%
193

510


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 63.2%
91
67.0%
75
70.0%
70
63.7%
79
65.6%
315
Checked 36.8%
53
33.0%
37
30.0%
30
36.3%
45
34.4%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
112
100.0%
100
100.0%
124

480


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Not checked 61.9%
109
60.4%
61
72.4%
160
66.3%
330
Checked 38.1%
67
39.6%
40
27.6%
61
33.7%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
101
100.0%
221

498


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 68.8%
198
62.7%
141
66.1%
339
Checked 31.3%
90
37.3%
84
33.9%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
225

513

Bookmark and Share