Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HELPCLAS

How important has each of the following been for helping you learn Bible content: Participating in a church school class (q2c)
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) A little important
  4) Not important
  5) Not applicable
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 191 38% 38% -.9
Important 181 36% 74% -.11
A little important 53 10.5% 84.5% .68
Not important 29 5.8% 90.3% 1.46
Not applicable 46 9.1% 99.4% 2.25
Not sure 3 .6% 100% 3.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 18.2%
2
32.9%
25
44.2%
96
33.7%
66
37.8%
189
Important 45.5%
5
35.5%
27
34.1%
74
37.8%
74
36.0%
180
A little important 18.2%
2
15.8%
12
8.3%
18
10.7%
21
10.6%
53
Not important 18.2%
2
7.9%
6
3.2%
7
7.1%
14
5.8%
29
Not applicable 0.0%
0
7.9%
6
8.8%
19
10.7%
21
9.2%
46
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
76
100.0%
217
100.0%
196

500


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 34.1%
15
39.3%
33
33.1%
39
34.4%
21
42.4%
81
38.0%
189
Important 47.7%
21
34.5%
29
38.1%
45
34.4%
21
33.0%
63
35.9%
179
A little important 9.1%
4
11.9%
10
5.9%
7
13.1%
8
12.6%
24
10.6%
53
Not important 2.3%
1
6.0%
5
8.5%
10
6.6%
4
4.7%
9
5.8%
29
Not applicable 6.8%
3
7.1%
6
13.6%
16
9.8%
6
7.3%
14
9.0%
45
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.8%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
61
100.0%
191

498


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Very important 39.4%
54
31.2%
34
37.8%
37
41.9%
52
37.8%
177
Important 33.6%
46
45.9%
50
37.8%
37
28.2%
35
35.9%
168
A little important 16.1%
22
10.1%
11
8.2%
8
8.9%
11
11.1%
52
Not important 3.6%
5
3.7%
4
8.2%
8
5.6%
7
5.1%
24
Not applicable 7.3%
10
8.3%
9
8.2%
8
13.7%
17
9.4%
44
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
109
100.0%
98
100.0%
124

468


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Very important 36.4%
63
40.0%
40
38.5%
82
38.1%
185
Important 37.6%
65
39.0%
39
32.9%
70
35.8%
174
A little important 11.0%
19
9.0%
9
11.3%
24
10.7%
52
Not important 4.6%
8
6.0%
6
6.6%
14
5.8%
28
Not applicable 9.8%
17
5.0%
5
10.3%
22
9.1%
44
Not sure 0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
100
100.0%
213

486


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 41.0%
116
33.9%
74
37.9%
190
Important 36.0%
102
35.8%
78
35.9%
180
A little important 7.4%
21
14.7%
32
10.6%
53
Not important 5.3%
15
6.4%
14
5.8%
29
Not applicable 9.9%
28
8.3%
18
9.2%
46
Not sure 0.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
218

501

Bookmark and Share