Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSPRESB

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church? Member of presbytery, synod, or General Assembly committee or task force (bq6_3)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 472 91.8% 91.8% -.3
Checked 42 8.2% 100% 3.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
11
98.7%
77
91.4%
203
89.6%
180
92.0%
471
Checked 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
8.6%
19
10.4%
21
8.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
100.0%
222
100.0%
201

512


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 95.6%
43
92.0%
80
91.8%
112
95.2%
60
90.2%
174
92.0%
469
Checked 4.4%
2
8.0%
7
8.2%
10
4.8%
3
9.8%
19
8.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
87
100.0%
122
100.0%
63
100.0%
193

510


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 90.3%
130
89.3%
100
90.0%
90
95.2%
118
91.3%
438
Checked 9.7%
14
10.7%
12
10.0%
10
4.8%
6
8.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
112
100.0%
100
100.0%
124

480


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Not checked 90.3%
159
89.1%
90
94.1%
208
91.8%
457
Checked 9.7%
17
10.9%
11
5.9%
13
8.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
101
100.0%
221

498


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 92.0%
265
92.0%
207
92.0%
472
Checked 8.0%
23
8.0%
18
8.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
225

513

Bookmark and Share