Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFFICER

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church? Officer of men's, women's, or youth group (bq6_4)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 454 88.3% 88.3% -.36
Checked 60 11.7% 100% 2.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
11
91.0%
71
91.4%
203
83.6%
168
88.5%
453
Checked 0.0%
0
9.0%
7
8.6%
19
16.4%
33
11.5%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
100.0%
222
100.0%
201

512


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 88.9%
40
81.6%
71
93.4%
114
85.7%
54
88.6%
171
88.2%
450
Checked 11.1%
5
18.4%
16
6.6%
8
14.3%
9
11.4%
22
11.8%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
87
100.0%
122
100.0%
63
100.0%
193

510


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 86.1%
124
86.6%
97
93.0%
93
88.7%
110
88.3%
424
Checked 13.9%
20
13.4%
15
7.0%
7
11.3%
14
11.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
112
100.0%
100
100.0%
124

480


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Not checked 86.4%
152
87.1%
88
90.0%
199
88.2%
439
Checked 13.6%
24
12.9%
13
10.0%
22
11.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
101
100.0%
221

498


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 84.4%
243
93.8%
211
88.5%
454
Checked 15.6%
45
6.2%
14
11.5%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
225

513

Bookmark and Share