Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSMEMBR

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church? Member of men's, women's, or youth group (bq6_5)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 375 73% 73% -.61
Checked 139 27% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 63.6%
7
79.5%
62
71.2%
158
73.1%
147
73.0%
374
Checked 36.4%
4
20.5%
16
28.8%
64
26.9%
54
27.0%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
100.0%
222
100.0%
201

512


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 82.2%
37
66.7%
58
79.5%
97
69.8%
44
71.0%
137
73.1%
373
Checked 17.8%
8
33.3%
29
20.5%
25
30.2%
19
29.0%
56
26.9%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
87
100.0%
122
100.0%
63
100.0%
193

510


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 69.4%
100
71.4%
80
77.0%
77
71.0%
88
71.9%
345
Checked 30.6%
44
28.6%
32
23.0%
23
29.0%
36
28.1%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
112
100.0%
100
100.0%
124

480


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Not checked 71.6%
126
70.3%
71
74.2%
164
72.5%
361
Checked 28.4%
50
29.7%
30
25.8%
57
27.5%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
101
100.0%
221

498


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 69.8%
201
77.3%
174
73.1%
375
Checked 30.2%
87
22.7%
51
26.9%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
225

513

Bookmark and Share