Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCHOIR

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church? Member of choir (bq6_7)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 403 78.4% 78.4% -.52
Checked 111 21.6% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 63.6%
7
88.5%
69
74.3%
165
80.1%
161
78.5%
402
Checked 36.4%
4
11.5%
9
25.7%
57
19.9%
40
21.5%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
100.0%
222
100.0%
201

512


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 75.6%
34
85.1%
74
82.8%
101
74.6%
47
74.6%
144
78.4%
400
Checked 24.4%
11
14.9%
13
17.2%
21
25.4%
16
25.4%
49
21.6%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
87
100.0%
122
100.0%
63
100.0%
193

510


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 77.8%
112
78.6%
88
74.0%
74
79.0%
98
77.5%
372
Checked 22.2%
32
21.4%
24
26.0%
26
21.0%
26
22.5%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
112
100.0%
100
100.0%
124

480


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Not checked 75.6%
133
72.3%
73
84.2%
186
78.7%
392
Checked 24.4%
43
27.7%
28
15.8%
35
21.3%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
101
100.0%
221

498


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 76.4%
220
81.3%
183
78.6%
403
Checked 23.6%
68
18.7%
42
21.4%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
225

513

Bookmark and Share