Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSOTHR

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church? Other (bq6_9)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 423 82.3% 82.3% -.46
Checked 91 17.7% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
11
83.3%
65
82.4%
183
81.1%
163
82.4%
422
Checked 0.0%
0
16.7%
13
17.6%
39
18.9%
38
17.6%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
100.0%
222
100.0%
201

512


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 86.7%
39
77.0%
67
79.5%
97
85.7%
54
84.5%
163
82.4%
420
Checked 13.3%
6
23.0%
20
20.5%
25
14.3%
9
15.5%
30
17.6%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
87
100.0%
122
100.0%
63
100.0%
193

510


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 77.1%
111
86.6%
97
84.0%
84
84.7%
105
82.7%
397
Checked 22.9%
33
13.4%
15
16.0%
16
15.3%
19
17.3%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
112
100.0%
100
100.0%
124

480


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Not checked 83.0%
146
79.2%
80
82.8%
183
82.1%
409
Checked 17.0%
30
20.8%
21
17.2%
38
17.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
101
100.0%
221

498


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 80.2%
231
85.3%
192
82.5%
423
Checked 19.8%
57
14.7%
33
17.5%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
225

513

Bookmark and Share