Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WORSHIP

How often do you generally attend Sunday worship at your congregation? (bq7)
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) About once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) About once a month
  6) Two to three times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 2 .4% .4% -5.47
Less than once a year 2 .4% .8% -4.56
About once or twice a year 5 1% 1.8% -3.65
Several times a year 12 2.3% 4.1% -2.74
About once a month 17 3.3% 7.4% -1.83
Two to three times a month 63 12.3% 19.6% -.91
Nearly every week 236 45.9% 65.6% 0
Every week 177 34.4% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
About once or twice a year 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.9%
2
1.0%
2
1.0%
5
Several times a year 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.8%
4
3.5%
7
2.3%
12
About once a month 0.0%
0
5.1%
4
3.6%
8
2.5%
5
3.3%
17
Two to three times a month 18.2%
2
19.2%
15
12.2%
27
9.5%
19
12.3%
63
Nearly every week 45.5%
5
44.9%
35
48.2%
107
44.3%
89
46.1%
236
Every week 27.3%
3
26.9%
21
32.9%
73
38.8%
78
34.2%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
100.0%
222
100.0%
201

512


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
Less than once a year 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
About once or twice a year 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.8%
1
1.6%
1
1.0%
2
1.0%
5
Several times a year 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
3.3%
4
3.2%
2
2.6%
5
2.4%
12
About once a month 0.0%
0
2.3%
2
2.5%
3
1.6%
1
5.7%
11
3.3%
17
Two to three times a month 15.6%
7
10.3%
9
16.4%
20
11.1%
7
9.8%
19
12.2%
62
Nearly every week 44.4%
20
46.0%
40
47.5%
58
41.3%
26
47.2%
91
46.1%
235
Every week 37.8%
17
39.1%
34
27.9%
34
41.3%
26
33.2%
64
34.3%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
87
100.0%
122
100.0%
63
100.0%
193

510


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Never 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Less than once a year 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
About once or twice a year 1.4%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.8%
4
Several times a year 2.8%
4
0.9%
1
2.0%
2
4.0%
5
2.5%
12
About once a month 2.1%
3
5.4%
6
1.0%
1
4.8%
6
3.3%
16
Two to three times a month 6.9%
10
8.9%
10
12.0%
12
20.2%
25
11.9%
57
Nearly every week 40.3%
58
46.4%
52
55.0%
55
45.2%
56
46.0%
221
Every week 43.8%
63
37.5%
42
30.0%
30
25.0%
31
34.6%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
112
100.0%
100
100.0%
124

480


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
2
About once or twice a year 1.7%
3
1.0%
1
0.5%
1
1.0%
5
Several times a year 0.6%
1
4.0%
4
3.2%
7
2.4%
12
About once a month 4.0%
7
4.0%
4
2.7%
6
3.4%
17
Two to three times a month 13.1%
23
10.9%
11
11.3%
25
11.8%
59
Nearly every week 46.0%
81
47.5%
48
45.2%
100
46.0%
229
Every week 34.7%
61
31.7%
32
35.7%
79
34.5%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
101
100.0%
221

498


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
Less than once a year 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
About once or twice a year 1.4%
4
0.4%
1
1.0%
5
Several times a year 2.8%
8
1.8%
4
2.3%
12
About once a month 2.8%
8
4.0%
9
3.3%
17
Two to three times a month 10.1%
29
15.1%
34
12.3%
63
Nearly every week 42.7%
123
50.2%
113
46.0%
236
Every week 39.2%
113
28.0%
63
34.3%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
225

513

Bookmark and Share