Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HREVENT

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you attended programs or events at your church (besides worship; if you attended Sunday or church school, include those hours here)? (bq8a)
  1) 0 hours
  2) 1-2 hours
  3) 3-4 hours
  4) 5-6 hours
  5) 7 or more hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 hours 73 14.6% 14.6% -1.55
1-2 hours 104 20.8% 35.5% -.84
3-4 hours 113 22.6% 58.1% -.13
5-6 hours 75 15% 73.1% .58
7 or more hours 134 26.9% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 hours 9.1%
1
11.5%
9
14.5%
32
16.5%
31
14.7%
73
1-2 hours 18.2%
2
15.4%
12
23.2%
51
20.2%
38
20.7%
103
3-4 hours 18.2%
2
34.6%
27
22.3%
49
18.6%
35
22.7%
113
5-6 hours 18.2%
2
10.3%
8
15.5%
34
16.0%
30
14.9%
74
7 or more hours 36.4%
4
28.2%
22
24.5%
54
28.7%
54
27.0%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
100.0%
220
100.0%
188

497


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
0 hours 15.0%
6
9.3%
8
18.3%
22
18.0%
11
13.3%
25
14.5%
72
1-2 hours 25.0%
10
19.8%
17
23.3%
28
23.0%
14
18.6%
35
21.0%
104
3-4 hours 17.5%
7
24.4%
21
23.3%
28
19.7%
12
23.9%
45
22.8%
113
5-6 hours 20.0%
8
14.0%
12
11.7%
14
13.1%
8
17.0%
32
14.9%
74
7 or more hours 22.5%
9
32.6%
28
23.3%
28
26.2%
16
27.1%
51
26.7%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
86
100.0%
120
100.0%
61
100.0%
188

495


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
0 hours 16.8%
23
16.2%
18
13.1%
13
13.9%
17
15.1%
71
1-2 hours 16.8%
23
19.8%
22
23.2%
23
19.7%
24
19.6%
92
3-4 hours 19.0%
26
21.6%
24
27.3%
27
24.6%
30
22.8%
107
5-6 hours 16.8%
23
17.1%
19
12.1%
12
14.8%
18
15.4%
72
7 or more hours 30.7%
42
25.2%
28
24.2%
24
27.0%
33
27.1%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
111
100.0%
99
100.0%
122

469


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
0 hours 14.3%
24
15.8%
16
14.0%
30
14.5%
70
1-2 hours 25.0%
42
18.8%
19
19.1%
41
21.1%
102
3-4 hours 24.4%
41
18.8%
19
23.7%
51
22.9%
111
5-6 hours 16.1%
27
15.8%
16
14.4%
31
15.3%
74
7 or more hours 20.2%
34
30.7%
31
28.8%
62
26.2%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
101
100.0%
215

484


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
0 hours 15.0%
42
14.2%
31
14.7%
73
1-2 hours 17.1%
48
25.7%
56
20.9%
104
3-4 hours 19.6%
55
26.6%
58
22.7%
113
5-6 hours 18.6%
52
10.1%
22
14.9%
74
7 or more hours 29.6%
83
23.4%
51
26.9%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
218

498

Bookmark and Share