Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRVOLUNT

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you given volunteer time at your church to teach, lead, serve on a committee, or help with some program or event? (bq8b)
  1) 0 hours
  2) 1-2 hours
  3) 3-4 hours
  4) 5-6 hours
  5) 7 or more hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 hours 78 15.8% 15.8% -1.47
1-2 hours 118 23.9% 39.8% -.76
3-4 hours 109 22.1% 61.9% -.05
5-6 hours 69 14% 75.9% .66
7 or more hours 119 24.1% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 hours 27.3%
3
18.4%
14
13.0%
28
17.6%
33
15.9%
78
1-2 hours 36.4%
4
21.1%
16
26.4%
57
21.3%
40
23.8%
117
3-4 hours 9.1%
1
21.1%
16
19.9%
43
26.1%
49
22.2%
109
5-6 hours 9.1%
1
11.8%
9
16.2%
35
12.8%
24
14.1%
69
7 or more hours 18.2%
2
27.6%
21
24.5%
53
22.3%
42
24.0%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
76
100.0%
216
100.0%
188

491


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
0 hours 17.1%
7
15.5%
13
19.3%
23
16.1%
10
13.7%
25
16.0%
78
1-2 hours 22.0%
9
28.6%
24
24.4%
29
21.0%
13
23.5%
43
24.1%
118
3-4 hours 34.1%
14
17.9%
15
15.1%
18
25.8%
16
24.0%
44
21.9%
107
5-6 hours 4.9%
2
14.3%
12
18.5%
22
12.9%
8
13.1%
24
13.9%
68
7 or more hours 22.0%
9
23.8%
20
22.7%
27
24.2%
15
25.7%
47
24.1%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
84
100.0%
119
100.0%
62
100.0%
183

489


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
0 hours 12.3%
17
16.0%
17
18.4%
18
15.7%
19
15.3%
71
1-2 hours 22.5%
31
26.4%
28
24.5%
24
23.1%
28
24.0%
111
3-4 hours 24.6%
34
29.2%
31
15.3%
15
16.5%
20
21.6%
100
5-6 hours 13.8%
19
10.4%
11
17.3%
17
16.5%
20
14.5%
67
7 or more hours 26.8%
37
17.9%
19
24.5%
24
28.1%
34
24.6%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
106
100.0%
98
100.0%
121

463


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
0 hours 14.4%
24
15.3%
15
17.0%
36
15.7%
75
1-2 hours 25.1%
42
17.3%
17
27.4%
58
24.5%
117
3-4 hours 24.6%
41
25.5%
25
19.3%
41
22.4%
107
5-6 hours 13.8%
23
14.3%
14
12.7%
27
13.4%
64
7 or more hours 22.2%
37
27.6%
27
23.6%
50
23.9%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
98
100.0%
212

477


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
0 hours 15.9%
44
15.8%
34
15.9%
78
1-2 hours 18.8%
52
30.7%
66
24.0%
118
3-4 hours 21.7%
60
22.8%
49
22.2%
109
5-6 hours 14.4%
40
13.5%
29
14.0%
69
7 or more hours 29.2%
81
17.2%
37
24.0%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
215

492

Bookmark and Share