Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HELPPRSM

How important has each of the following been for helping you learn Bible content: Preparing sermons (q2d)
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) A little important
  4) Not important
  5) Not applicable
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 30 6.2% 6.2% -3.01
Important 23 4.7% 10.9% -2.15
A little important 17 3.5% 14.4% -1.29
Not important 22 4.5% 18.9% -.43
Not applicable 392 80.7% 99.6% .43
Not sure 2 .4% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
3.9%
3
8.1%
17
4.9%
9
6.0%
29
Important 0.0%
0
7.8%
6
3.3%
7
5.4%
10
4.8%
23
A little important 18.2%
2
3.9%
3
5.2%
11
0.5%
1
3.5%
17
Not important 9.1%
1
3.9%
3
5.2%
11
3.8%
7
4.6%
22
Not applicable 72.7%
8
79.2%
61
77.6%
163
85.4%
158
80.7%
390
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
77
100.0%
210
100.0%
185

483


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 4.9%
2
6.2%
5
4.3%
5
6.7%
4
7.1%
13
6.0%
29
Important 9.8%
4
4.9%
4
3.4%
4
1.7%
1
5.4%
10
4.8%
23
A little important 0.0%
0
3.7%
3
5.2%
6
3.3%
2
3.3%
6
3.5%
17
Not important 2.4%
1
7.4%
6
3.4%
4
3.3%
2
4.9%
9
4.6%
22
Not applicable 82.9%
34
75.3%
61
83.6%
97
85.0%
51
79.3%
146
80.7%
389
Not sure 0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
81
100.0%
116
100.0%
60
100.0%
184

482


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Very important 6.9%
9
6.7%
7
6.1%
6
5.0%
6
6.2%
28
Important 7.7%
10
2.9%
3
3.0%
3
3.3%
4
4.4%
20
A little important 3.1%
4
3.8%
4
4.0%
4
4.1%
5
3.7%
17
Not important 3.8%
5
2.9%
3
5.1%
5
6.6%
8
4.6%
21
Not applicable 78.5%
102
82.7%
86
80.8%
80
81.0%
98
80.6%
366
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
104
100.0%
99
100.0%
121

454


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Very important 9.0%
15
9.2%
9
2.9%
6
6.4%
30
Important 6.6%
11
0.0%
0
5.4%
11
4.7%
22
A little important 6.0%
10
5.1%
5
1.0%
2
3.6%
17
Not important 2.4%
4
4.1%
4
6.4%
13
4.5%
21
Not applicable 76.0%
127
80.6%
79
83.8%
171
80.4%
377
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
98
100.0%
204

469


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 5.5%
15
6.7%
14
6.0%
29
Important 2.5%
7
7.7%
16
4.8%
23
A little important 4.0%
11
2.9%
6
3.5%
17
Not important 4.0%
11
5.3%
11
4.5%
22
Not applicable 84.0%
231
76.6%
160
80.8%
391
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
209

484

Bookmark and Share