Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRRELG

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you participated in religious events, programs, or groups sponsored by a church or other religious organization which took place in a home or other facility away from your church? (bq8c)
  1) 0 hours
  2) 1-2 hours
  3) 3-4 hours
  4) 5-6 hours
  5) 7 or more hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 hours 244 51.3% 51.3% -.76
1-2 hours 114 23.9% 75.2% .04
3-4 hours 54 11.3% 86.6% .83
5-6 hours 24 5% 91.6% 1.63
7 or more hours 40 8.4% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 hours 72.7%
8
46.7%
35
50.2%
105
53.6%
96
51.5%
244
1-2 hours 9.1%
1
25.3%
19
28.7%
60
18.4%
33
23.8%
113
3-4 hours 18.2%
2
8.0%
6
10.5%
22
12.8%
23
11.2%
53
5-6 hours 0.0%
0
12.0%
9
3.3%
7
4.5%
8
5.1%
24
7 or more hours 0.0%
0
8.0%
6
7.2%
15
10.6%
19
8.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
75
100.0%
209
100.0%
179

474


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
0 hours 42.9%
15
40.2%
33
56.8%
67
61.0%
36
50.6%
90
51.1%
241
1-2 hours 14.3%
5
30.5%
25
22.0%
26
18.6%
11
26.4%
47
24.2%
114
3-4 hours 25.7%
9
13.4%
11
9.3%
11
11.9%
7
9.0%
16
11.4%
54
5-6 hours 2.9%
1
6.1%
5
4.2%
5
1.7%
1
6.2%
11
4.9%
23
7 or more hours 14.3%
5
9.8%
8
7.6%
9
6.8%
4
7.9%
14
8.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
82
100.0%
118
100.0%
59
100.0%
178

472


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
0 hours 44.1%
56
39.4%
43
62.1%
59
59.3%
70
50.8%
228
1-2 hours 27.6%
35
33.0%
36
18.9%
18
16.1%
19
24.1%
108
3-4 hours 15.0%
19
13.8%
15
8.4%
8
8.5%
10
11.6%
52
5-6 hours 6.3%
8
4.6%
5
3.2%
3
6.8%
8
5.3%
24
7 or more hours 7.1%
9
9.2%
10
7.4%
7
9.3%
11
8.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
109
100.0%
95
100.0%
118

449


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
0 hours 50.6%
82
43.2%
41
54.6%
112
50.9%
235
1-2 hours 24.7%
40
23.2%
22
24.4%
50
24.2%
112
3-4 hours 12.3%
20
11.6%
11
11.2%
23
11.7%
54
5-6 hours 5.6%
9
5.3%
5
4.4%
9
5.0%
23
7 or more hours 6.8%
11
16.8%
16
5.4%
11
8.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
95
100.0%
205

462


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
0 hours 48.9%
130
54.5%
114
51.4%
244
1-2 hours 22.9%
61
25.4%
53
24.0%
114
3-4 hours 12.8%
34
9.1%
19
11.2%
53
5-6 hours 6.0%
16
3.8%
8
5.1%
24
7 or more hours 9.4%
25
7.2%
15
8.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
209

475

Bookmark and Share