Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRAYPRI

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Pray privately (bq11b)
  1) Daily-almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily-almost daily 323 63.7% 63.7% -.57
Several times a week 93 18.3% 82.1% .14
Weekly 21 4.1% 86.2% .85
Several times a month 38 7.5% 93.7% 1.55
Once a month 9 1.8% 95.5% 2.26
Less than once a month 14 2.8% 98.2% 2.97
Never 9 1.8% 100% 3.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 45.5%
5
61.8%
47
65.6%
145
62.9%
124
63.6%
321
Several times a week 27.3%
3
21.1%
16
19.9%
44
15.2%
30
18.4%
93
Weekly 9.1%
1
7.9%
6
2.7%
6
4.1%
8
4.2%
21
Several times a month 18.2%
2
5.3%
4
7.2%
16
8.1%
16
7.5%
38
Once a month 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.8%
4
2.0%
4
1.8%
9
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
5.6%
11
2.8%
14
Never 0.0%
0
2.6%
2
1.4%
3
2.0%
4
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
76
100.0%
221
100.0%
197

505


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 71.1%
32
76.7%
66
62.8%
76
63.5%
40
56.4%
106
63.6%
320
Several times a week 17.8%
8
14.0%
12
18.2%
22
11.1%
7
23.4%
44
18.5%
93
Weekly 2.2%
1
2.3%
2
2.5%
3
4.8%
3
6.4%
12
4.2%
21
Several times a month 2.2%
1
4.7%
4
10.7%
13
14.3%
9
5.9%
11
7.6%
38
Once a month 2.2%
1
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.1%
4
1.6%
8
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
5
4.8%
3
3.2%
6
2.8%
14
Never 4.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
5
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
86
100.0%
121
100.0%
63
100.0%
188

503


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 75.4%
107
66.4%
73
55.6%
55
50.8%
62
62.8%
297
Several times a week 14.8%
21
19.1%
21
19.2%
19
23.8%
29
19.0%
90
Weekly 2.1%
3
2.7%
3
8.1%
8
5.7%
7
4.4%
21
Several times a month 4.9%
7
7.3%
8
8.1%
8
11.5%
14
7.8%
37
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.0%
2
4.1%
5
1.7%
8
Less than once a month 1.4%
2
2.7%
3
4.0%
4
1.6%
2
2.3%
11
Never 1.4%
2
0.9%
1
3.0%
3
2.5%
3
1.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
110
100.0%
99
100.0%
122

473


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 62.4%
106
64.4%
65
65.0%
143
64.0%
314
Several times a week 16.5%
28
18.8%
19
19.5%
43
18.3%
90
Weekly 2.9%
5
3.0%
3
5.9%
13
4.3%
21
Several times a month 10.0%
17
5.9%
6
6.4%
14
7.5%
37
Once a month 1.8%
3
2.0%
2
1.4%
3
1.6%
8
Less than once a month 2.9%
5
4.0%
4
1.8%
4
2.6%
13
Never 3.5%
6
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
101
100.0%
220

491


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 70.3%
199
55.2%
123
63.6%
322
Several times a week 18.0%
51
18.8%
42
18.4%
93
Weekly 1.8%
5
7.2%
16
4.2%
21
Several times a month 6.7%
19
8.5%
19
7.5%
38
Once a month 1.1%
3
2.7%
6
1.8%
9
Less than once a month 1.1%
3
4.9%
11
2.8%
14
Never 1.1%
3
2.7%
6
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
223

506

Bookmark and Share