Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIBLEOTH

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Read the Bible or pray with family or friends (others) (bq11d)
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 51 10.3% 10.3% -1.78
Several times a week 48 9.7% 20% -1.31
Weekly 56 11.3% 31.4% -.83
Several times a month 56 11.3% 42.7% -.36
Once a month 40 8.1% 50.8% .12
Less than once a month 93 18.8% 69.6% .59
Never 150 30.4% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 9.1%
1
12.8%
10
11.7%
25
7.9%
15
10.4%
51
Several times a week 9.1%
1
14.1%
11
10.3%
22
7.4%
14
9.8%
48
Weekly 18.2%
2
7.7%
6
9.9%
21
14.2%
27
11.4%
56
Several times a month 18.2%
2
6.4%
5
12.2%
26
11.1%
21
11.0%
54
Once a month 9.1%
1
6.4%
5
6.1%
13
11.1%
21
8.1%
40
Less than once a month 27.3%
3
21.8%
17
21.1%
45
14.7%
28
18.9%
93
Never 9.1%
1
30.8%
24
28.6%
61
33.7%
64
30.5%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
100.0%
213
100.0%
190

492


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 7.3%
3
12.0%
10
8.3%
10
8.1%
5
12.0%
22
10.2%
50
Several times a week 12.2%
5
15.7%
13
8.3%
10
11.3%
7
6.5%
12
9.6%
47
Weekly 19.5%
8
16.9%
14
6.7%
8
8.1%
5
11.4%
21
11.4%
56
Several times a month 9.8%
4
14.5%
12
8.3%
10
9.7%
6
13.0%
24
11.4%
56
Once a month 4.9%
2
10.8%
9
7.5%
9
9.7%
6
7.6%
14
8.2%
40
Less than once a month 19.5%
8
13.3%
11
25.0%
30
14.5%
9
18.5%
34
18.8%
92
Never 26.8%
11
16.9%
14
35.8%
43
38.7%
24
31.0%
57
30.4%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
83
100.0%
120
100.0%
62
100.0%
184

490


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 9.6%
13
13.0%
14
5.2%
5
11.6%
14
10.0%
46
Several times a week 11.0%
15
8.3%
9
11.5%
11
7.4%
9
9.5%
44
Weekly 17.6%
24
8.3%
9
8.3%
8
8.3%
10
11.1%
51
Several times a month 11.0%
15
11.1%
12
13.5%
13
9.9%
12
11.3%
52
Once a month 8.1%
11
10.2%
11
5.2%
5
9.1%
11
8.2%
38
Less than once a month 14.0%
19
19.4%
21
24.0%
23
20.7%
25
19.1%
88
Never 28.7%
39
29.6%
32
32.3%
31
33.1%
40
30.8%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
108
100.0%
96
100.0%
121

461


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 9.8%
16
11.1%
11
10.7%
23
10.5%
50
Several times a week 8.5%
14
13.1%
13
9.8%
21
10.0%
48
Weekly 9.1%
15
13.1%
13
12.6%
27
11.5%
55
Several times a month 11.6%
19
12.1%
12
10.2%
22
11.1%
53
Once a month 9.1%
15
10.1%
10
7.0%
15
8.4%
40
Less than once a month 17.1%
28
15.2%
15
20.9%
45
18.4%
88
Never 34.8%
57
25.3%
25
28.8%
62
30.1%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
99
100.0%
215

478


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 9.9%
27
10.9%
24
10.3%
51
Several times a week 8.8%
24
10.9%
24
9.7%
48
Weekly 12.9%
35
9.5%
21
11.4%
56
Several times a month 13.2%
36
8.6%
19
11.2%
55
Once a month 8.1%
22
8.1%
18
8.1%
40
Less than once a month 18.4%
50
19.5%
43
18.9%
93
Never 28.7%
78
32.6%
72
30.4%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
221

493

Bookmark and Share