Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DEVOTMAT

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Read other devotional materials or religious books (bq11e)
  1) Daily-almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily-almost daily 86 17% 17% -1.55
Several times a week 52 10.3% 27.2% -1.05
Weekly 44 8.7% 35.9% -.56
Several times a month 86 17% 52.9% -.07
Once a month 61 12% 64.9% .43
Less than once a month 122 24.1% 89% .92
Never 56 11% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 9.1%
1
9.0%
7
17.0%
37
20.2%
40
16.8%
85
Several times a week 0.0%
0
10.3%
8
11.5%
25
9.6%
19
10.3%
52
Weekly 0.0%
0
12.8%
10
8.7%
19
7.6%
15
8.7%
44
Several times a month 9.1%
1
14.1%
11
19.3%
42
15.7%
31
16.8%
85
Once a month 18.2%
2
14.1%
11
11.9%
26
11.1%
22
12.1%
61
Less than once a month 36.4%
4
26.9%
21
22.0%
48
24.7%
49
24.2%
122
Never 27.3%
3
12.8%
10
9.6%
21
11.1%
22
11.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
100.0%
218
100.0%
198

505


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 27.3%
12
21.2%
18
9.9%
12
19.7%
12
15.6%
30
16.7%
84
Several times a week 6.8%
3
15.3%
13
5.0%
6
8.2%
5
13.0%
25
10.3%
52
Weekly 11.4%
5
5.9%
5
10.7%
13
6.6%
4
8.9%
17
8.7%
44
Several times a month 9.1%
4
16.5%
14
21.5%
26
18.0%
11
15.6%
30
16.9%
85
Once a month 13.6%
6
15.3%
13
13.2%
16
6.6%
4
11.5%
22
12.1%
61
Less than once a month 20.5%
9
18.8%
16
28.9%
35
27.9%
17
23.4%
45
24.3%
122
Never 11.4%
5
7.1%
6
10.7%
13
13.1%
8
12.0%
23
10.9%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
85
100.0%
121
100.0%
61
100.0%
192

503


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 20.6%
29
22.3%
25
9.2%
9
13.0%
16
16.7%
79
Several times a week 11.3%
16
8.9%
10
10.2%
10
8.9%
11
9.9%
47
Weekly 7.8%
11
8.0%
9
9.2%
9
6.5%
8
7.8%
37
Several times a month 18.4%
26
13.4%
15
21.4%
21
17.9%
22
17.7%
84
Once a month 11.3%
16
11.6%
13
13.3%
13
13.8%
17
12.4%
59
Less than once a month 21.3%
30
25.9%
29
22.4%
22
29.3%
36
24.7%
117
Never 9.2%
13
9.8%
11
14.3%
14
10.6%
13
10.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
112
100.0%
98
100.0%
123

474


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 14.5%
25
18.0%
18
18.3%
40
16.9%
83
Several times a week 11.0%
19
13.0%
13
8.2%
18
10.2%
50
Weekly 5.8%
10
14.0%
14
9.1%
20
9.0%
44
Several times a month 19.8%
34
18.0%
18
14.2%
31
16.9%
83
Once a month 9.9%
17
11.0%
11
14.6%
32
12.2%
60
Less than once a month 25.6%
44
18.0%
18
25.1%
55
23.8%
117
Never 13.4%
23
8.0%
8
10.5%
23
11.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
100
100.0%
219

491


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 21.6%
61
11.2%
25
17.0%
86
Several times a week 11.3%
32
9.0%
20
10.3%
52
Weekly 6.0%
17
12.1%
27
8.7%
44
Several times a month 18.4%
52
14.8%
33
16.8%
85
Once a month 12.7%
36
11.2%
25
12.1%
61
Less than once a month 21.6%
61
27.4%
61
24.1%
122
Never 8.5%
24
14.3%
32
11.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
223

506

Bookmark and Share