Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RINTERNT

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Use the Internet for religious/spiritual purposes (bq11f)
  1) Daily-almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily-almost daily 23 4.6% 4.6% -2.55
Several times a week 26 5.3% 9.9% -1.99
Weekly 24 4.8% 14.7% -1.43
Several times a month 54 10.9% 25.7% -.87
Once a month 39 7.9% 33.5% -.31
Less than once a month 115 23.2% 56.8% .25
Never 214 43.2% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 0.0%
0
5.1%
4
5.6%
12
3.2%
6
4.5%
22
Several times a week 0.0%
0
3.8%
3
7.0%
15
4.2%
8
5.3%
26
Weekly 0.0%
0
3.8%
3
6.5%
14
3.7%
7
4.9%
24
Several times a month 18.2%
2
10.3%
8
13.0%
28
8.5%
16
11.0%
54
Once a month 9.1%
1
14.1%
11
7.9%
17
5.3%
10
7.9%
39
Less than once a month 18.2%
2
25.6%
20
28.4%
61
16.4%
31
23.1%
114
Never 54.5%
6
37.2%
29
31.6%
68
58.7%
111
43.4%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
100.0%
215
100.0%
189

493


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 0.0%
0
9.5%
8
2.5%
3
6.6%
4
3.2%
6
4.3%
21
Several times a week 0.0%
0
6.0%
5
4.2%
5
3.3%
2
7.4%
14
5.3%
26
Weekly 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
4.2%
5
6.6%
4
6.9%
13
4.9%
24
Several times a month 5.1%
2
19.0%
16
6.7%
8
13.1%
8
10.6%
20
11.0%
54
Once a month 0.0%
0
6.0%
5
6.7%
8
9.8%
6
10.1%
19
7.7%
38
Less than once a month 15.4%
6
21.4%
18
26.1%
31
23.0%
14
24.5%
46
23.4%
115
Never 79.5%
31
35.7%
30
49.6%
59
37.7%
23
37.2%
70
43.4%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
84
100.0%
119
100.0%
61
100.0%
188

491


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 7.3%
10
2.8%
3
1.0%
1
6.6%
8
4.8%
22
Several times a week 5.8%
8
3.7%
4
3.1%
3
7.4%
9
5.2%
24
Weekly 3.6%
5
4.6%
5
7.2%
7
4.1%
5
4.8%
22
Several times a month 8.8%
12
16.7%
18
10.3%
10
9.9%
12
11.2%
52
Once a month 5.8%
8
5.6%
6
10.3%
10
10.7%
13
8.0%
37
Less than once a month 19.0%
26
25.9%
28
24.7%
24
24.8%
30
23.3%
108
Never 49.6%
68
40.7%
44
43.3%
42
36.4%
44
42.8%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
108
100.0%
97
100.0%
121

463


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 5.3%
9
5.2%
5
4.2%
9
4.8%
23
Several times a week 2.9%
5
4.2%
4
7.0%
15
5.0%
24
Weekly 4.7%
8
8.3%
8
3.3%
7
4.8%
23
Several times a month 7.1%
12
13.5%
13
12.7%
27
10.9%
52
Once a month 8.8%
15
7.3%
7
7.5%
16
7.9%
38
Less than once a month 24.1%
41
21.9%
21
22.5%
48
23.0%
110
Never 47.1%
80
39.6%
38
42.7%
91
43.6%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
96
100.0%
213

479


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 5.1%
14
4.1%
9
4.7%
23
Several times a week 5.5%
15
5.0%
11
5.3%
26
Weekly 4.4%
12
5.4%
12
4.9%
24
Several times a month 9.2%
25
13.1%
29
10.9%
54
Once a month 8.1%
22
7.7%
17
7.9%
39
Less than once a month 24.2%
66
21.7%
48
23.1%
114
Never 43.6%
119
43.0%
95
43.3%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
221

494

Bookmark and Share