Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HELPREAD

How important has each of the following been for helping you learn Bible content: Reading the Bible on your own (q2e)
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) A little important
  4) Not important
  5) Not applicable
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 207 41.6% 41.6% -.89
Important 181 36.3% 77.9% .08
A little important 74 14.9% 92.8% 1.04
Not important 17 3.4% 96.2% 2
Not applicable 16 3.2% 99.4% 2.96
Not sure 3 .6% 100% 3.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 27.3%
3
48.1%
37
41.1%
88
39.9%
77
41.4%
205
Important 45.5%
5
28.6%
22
39.7%
85
35.2%
68
36.4%
180
A little important 18.2%
2
14.3%
11
13.1%
28
17.1%
33
14.9%
74
Not important 9.1%
1
1.3%
1
2.8%
6
4.7%
9
3.4%
17
Not applicable 0.0%
0
5.2%
4
3.3%
7
2.6%
5
3.2%
16
Not sure 0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
77
100.0%
214
100.0%
193

495


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 44.2%
19
52.4%
44
32.5%
39
38.3%
23
42.5%
79
41.4%
204
Important 41.9%
18
27.4%
23
39.2%
47
41.7%
25
36.0%
67
36.5%
180
A little important 9.3%
4
13.1%
11
15.8%
19
16.7%
10
16.1%
30
15.0%
74
Not important 2.3%
1
2.4%
2
5.0%
6
1.7%
1
3.2%
6
3.2%
16
Not applicable 2.3%
1
3.6%
3
6.7%
8
1.7%
1
1.6%
3
3.2%
16
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
84
100.0%
120
100.0%
60
100.0%
186

493


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Very important 49.3%
66
37.6%
41
33.7%
33
38.5%
47
40.4%
187
Important 35.8%
48
37.6%
41
37.8%
37
34.4%
42
36.3%
168
A little important 9.7%
13
15.6%
17
23.5%
23
15.6%
19
15.6%
72
Not important 2.2%
3
5.5%
6
2.0%
2
4.9%
6
3.7%
17
Not applicable 3.0%
4
3.7%
4
2.0%
2
4.9%
6
3.5%
16
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.6%
2
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
109
100.0%
98
100.0%
122

463


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Very important 39.2%
67
34.0%
34
45.2%
95
40.7%
196
Important 33.3%
57
46.0%
46
34.8%
73
36.6%
176
A little important 19.3%
33
17.0%
17
11.4%
24
15.4%
74
Not important 4.7%
8
0.0%
0
3.8%
8
3.3%
16
Not applicable 2.9%
5
3.0%
3
3.8%
8
3.3%
16
Not sure 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
100
100.0%
210

481


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 43.6%
122
38.9%
84
41.5%
206
Important 34.6%
97
38.4%
83
36.3%
180
A little important 15.4%
43
14.4%
31
14.9%
74
Not important 2.9%
8
4.2%
9
3.4%
17
Not applicable 3.2%
9
3.2%
7
3.2%
16
Not sure 0.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
216

496

Bookmark and Share