Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MRRDBEFR

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHOSE PRESENT MARITAL STATUS IS NOT MARRIED: Have you ever been married?
  1) No
  2) Yes, but I am now widowed
  3) Yes, but I am now divorced
  4) Yes, but I am both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 223 41% 41% -1.03
Yes, but I am now widowed 166 30.5% 71.5% .11
Yes, but I am now divorced 140 25.7% 97.2% 1.25
Yes, but I am both widowed and divorced 15 2.8% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 0.00%
0
41.0%
223
41.0%
223
Yes, but I am now widowed 0.00%
0
30.5%
166
30.5%
166
Yes, but I am now divorced 0.00%
0
25.7%
140
25.7%
140
Yes, but I am both widowed and divorced 0.00%
0
2.8%
15
2.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
544

544


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
No 38.4%
86
44.8%
43
37.8%
74
70.6%
12
40.3%
215
Yes, but I am now widowed 25.0%
56
24.0%
23
42.3%
83
11.8%
2
30.8%
164
Yes, but I am now divorced 33.9%
76
31.3%
30
15.3%
30
17.6%
3
26.1%
139
Yes, but I am both widowed and divorced 2.7%
6
0.0%
0
4.6%
9
0.0%
0
2.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
96
100.0%
196
100.0%
17

533


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 39.5%
77
45.2%
42
41.5%
49
40.1%
55
41.1%
223
Yes, but I am now widowed 31.8%
62
29.0%
27
30.5%
36
29.9%
41
30.6%
166
Yes, but I am now divorced 26.2%
51
24.7%
23
25.4%
30
25.5%
35
25.6%
139
Yes, but I am both widowed and divorced 2.6%
5
1.1%
1
2.5%
3
4.4%
6
2.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
93
100.0%
118
100.0%
137

543


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
No 40.9%
9
41.3%
206
50.0%
6
41.5%
221
Yes, but I am now widowed 27.3%
6
30.7%
153
16.7%
2
30.2%
161
Yes, but I am now divorced 27.3%
6
25.5%
127
33.3%
4
25.7%
137
Yes, but I am both widowed and divorced 4.5%
1
2.6%
13
0.0%
0
2.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
499
100.0%
12

533


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 40.9%
150
41.0%
71
40.9%
221
Yes, but I am now widowed 34.6%
127
21.4%
37
30.4%
164
Yes, but I am now divorced 21.3%
78
35.8%
62
25.9%
140
Yes, but I am both widowed and divorced 3.3%
12
1.7%
3
2.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
173

540


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
No 38.1%
32
38.0%
35
35.9%
28
23.4%
11
40.8%
29
36.3%
135
Yes, but I am now widowed 45.2%
38
40.2%
37
39.7%
31
38.3%
18
33.8%
24
39.8%
148
Yes, but I am now divorced 13.1%
11
17.4%
16
23.1%
18
34.0%
16
22.5%
16
20.7%
77
Yes, but I am both widowed and divorced 3.6%
3
4.3%
4
1.3%
1
4.3%
2
2.8%
2
3.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
92
100.0%
78
100.0%
47
100.0%
71

372


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
No 54.7%
47
40.5%
15
51.7%
15
50.7%
77
Yes, but I am now widowed 5.8%
5
2.7%
1
17.2%
5
7.2%
11
Yes, but I am now divorced 39.5%
34
54.1%
20
27.6%
8
40.8%
62
Yes, but I am both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
2.7%
1
3.4%
1
1.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
37
100.0%
29

152


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
No 27.0%
40
36.3%
53
58.3%
28
57.1%
12
36.6%
133
Yes, but I am now widowed 52.7%
78
32.2%
47
22.9%
11
28.6%
6
39.1%
142
Yes, but I am now divorced 16.9%
25
27.4%
40
16.7%
8
9.5%
2
20.7%
75
Yes, but I am both widowed and divorced 3.4%
5
4.1%
6
2.1%
1
4.8%
1
3.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
146
100.0%
48
100.0%
21

363


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
No 57.6%
19
49.5%
50
46.2%
6
40.0%
2
50.7%
77
Yes, but I am now widowed 3.0%
1
8.9%
9
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.2%
11
Yes, but I am now divorced 39.4%
13
39.6%
40
46.2%
6
60.0%
3
40.8%
62
Yes, but I am both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
101
100.0%
13
100.0%
5

152


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
No 46.0%
92
28.4%
54
53.1%
51
44.8%
26
41.0%
223
Yes, but I am now widowed 33.5%
67
45.8%
87
7.3%
7
8.6%
5
30.5%
166
Yes, but I am now divorced 18.0%
36
21.6%
41
38.5%
37
44.8%
26
25.7%
140
Yes, but I am both widowed and divorced 2.5%
5
4.2%
8
1.0%
1
1.7%
1
2.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
190
100.0%
96
100.0%
58

544

Bookmark and Share