Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSEMPLY

[ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS] ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHOSE PRESENT MARITAL STATUS IS "MARRIED": Please answer these questions about yourself and your husband or wife. What are your employment statuses? -- Your Spouse
  1) Employed full time
  2) Employed part time
  3) Self-employed
  4) Unemployed
  5) Retired
  6) Full-time homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full time 696 42% 42% -.99
Employed part time 153 9.2% 51.2% -.5
Self-employed 134 8.1% 59.3% -.01
Unemployed 27 1.6% 61% .48
Retired 419 25.3% 86.2% .97
Full-time homemaker 213 12.9% 99.1% 1.46
Student 7 .4% 99.5% 1.96
Other 8 .5% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed full time 42.1%
689
14.3%
1
42.0%
690
Employed part time 9.2%
151
0.0%
0
9.2%
151
Self-employed 8.1%
132
14.3%
1
8.1%
133
Unemployed 1.7%
27
0.0%
0
1.6%
27
Retired 25.2%
412
71.4%
5
25.4%
417
Full-time homemaker 12.8%
210
0.0%
0
12.8%
210
Student 0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Other 0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1636
100.0%
7

1643


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Employed full time 47.1%
196
46.3%
144
38.0%
342
57.1%
8
42.0%
690
Employed part time 6.7%
28
8.7%
27
10.7%
96
0.0%
0
9.2%
151
Self-employed 7.9%
33
7.4%
23
8.4%
76
14.3%
2
8.2%
134
Unemployed 1.9%
8
1.6%
5
1.4%
13
7.1%
1
1.6%
27
Retired 27.2%
113
23.5%
73
25.0%
225
7.1%
1
25.1%
412
Full-time homemaker 8.7%
36
12.2%
38
15.2%
137
14.3%
2
13.0%
213
Student 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Other 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
311
100.0%
901
100.0%
14

1642


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Employed full time 39.2%
236
45.4%
118
39.5%
138
45.7%
204
42.0%
696
Employed part time 9.3%
56
10.8%
28
10.6%
37
7.2%
32
9.2%
153
Self-employed 8.5%
51
7.3%
19
7.2%
25
8.7%
39
8.1%
134
Unemployed 1.8%
11
1.2%
3
1.4%
5
1.8%
8
1.6%
27
Retired 26.9%
162
21.5%
56
28.7%
100
22.6%
101
25.3%
419
Full-time homemaker 13.5%
81
12.7%
33
12.0%
42
12.8%
57
12.9%
213
Student 0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.4%
7
Other 0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
260
100.0%
349
100.0%
446

1657


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Employed full time 49.1%
26
41.8%
651
57.9%
11
42.2%
688
Employed part time 7.5%
4
9.4%
147
0.0%
0
9.3%
151
Self-employed 7.5%
4
8.1%
127
5.3%
1
8.1%
132
Unemployed 1.9%
1
1.6%
25
0.0%
0
1.6%
26
Retired 22.6%
12
25.1%
392
21.1%
4
25.0%
408
Full-time homemaker 9.4%
5
13.1%
204
15.8%
3
13.0%
212
Student 0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
Other 1.9%
1
0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
1559
100.0%
19

1631


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed full time 53.7%
431
30.9%
262
42.0%
693
Employed part time 2.9%
23
15.3%
130
9.3%
153
Self-employed 12.0%
96
4.5%
38
8.1%
134
Unemployed 1.2%
10
2.0%
17
1.6%
27
Retired 29.1%
233
21.6%
183
25.2%
416
Full-time homemaker 0.2%
2
24.9%
211
12.9%
213
Student 0.2%
2
0.6%
5
0.4%
7
Other 0.6%
5
0.4%
3
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
802
100.0%
849

1651


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Employed full time 31.0%
86
41.3%
141
44.8%
186
42.2%
89
48.1%
191
42.2%
693
Employed part time 10.1%
28
6.5%
22
10.1%
42
8.1%
17
10.8%
43
9.3%
152
Self-employed 5.1%
14
12.3%
42
8.7%
36
8.5%
18
5.5%
22
8.0%
132
Unemployed 1.8%
5
1.2%
4
1.4%
6
0.9%
2
2.5%
10
1.6%
27
Retired 41.9%
116
28.4%
97
19.5%
81
26.5%
56
15.4%
61
25.0%
411
Full-time homemaker 9.4%
26
8.8%
30
14.9%
62
13.3%
28
16.4%
65
12.9%
211
Student 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.8%
3
0.4%
7
Other 0.7%
2
0.9%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
341
100.0%
415
100.0%
211
100.0%
397

1641


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Employed full time 20.2%
33
32.3%
159
54.5%
357
48.5%
110
42.9%
659
Employed part time 8.0%
13
10.0%
49
9.8%
64
8.8%
20
9.5%
146
Self-employed 8.0%
13
7.5%
37
7.5%
49
11.9%
27
8.2%
126
Unemployed 1.2%
2
2.8%
14
0.9%
6
0.4%
1
1.5%
23
Retired 48.5%
79
36.2%
178
13.9%
91
7.9%
18
23.8%
366
Full-time homemaker 11.0%
18
10.8%
53
12.5%
82
22.0%
50
13.2%
203
Student 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.4%
1
0.4%
6
Other 2.5%
4
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
492
100.0%
655
100.0%
227

1537


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Employed full time 43.4%
349
40.7%
347
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
42.0%
696
Employed part time 7.7%
62
10.7%
91
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.2%
153
Self-employed 7.2%
58
8.9%
76
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.1%
134
Unemployed 1.2%
10
2.0%
17
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.6%
27
Retired 27.6%
222
23.1%
197
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.3%
419
Full-time homemaker 11.9%
96
13.7%
117
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.9%
213
Student 0.6%
5
0.2%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.4%
7
Other 0.4%
3
0.6%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
852
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1657

Bookmark and Share