Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EDUCATN

[ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS] What is the highest level of education each of you has completed? -- You
  1) Less than eight years of formal education
  2) Completed eighth grade
  3) Some high school
  4) Completed high school
  5) Some college
  6) Graduated from college
  7) Some graduate work
  8) A graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than eight years of formal education 8 .4% .4% -3.29
Completed eighth grade 11 .5% .9% -2.63
Some high school 51 2.5% 3.4% -1.97
Completed high school 307 14.9% 18.3% -1.3
Some college 445 21.6% 39.8% -.64
Graduated from college 502 24.3% 64.2% .02
Some graduate work 259 12.6% 76.7% .69
A graduate degree 480 23.3% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Less than eight years of formal education 0.4%
6
0.5%
2
0.4%
8
Completed eighth grade 0.4%
6
1.3%
5
0.5%
11
Some high school 1.8%
29
5.8%
22
2.5%
51
Completed high school 14.3%
234
15.2%
58
14.5%
292
Some college 20.8%
341
24.6%
94
21.5%
435
Graduated from college 25.3%
414
20.9%
80
24.5%
494
Some graduate work 12.8%
210
12.6%
48
12.8%
258
A graduate degree 24.3%
397
19.1%
73
23.3%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
1637
100.0%
382

2019


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Less than eight years of formal education 0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.3%
7
Completed eighth grade 0.5%
3
1.1%
4
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Some high school 4.5%
25
1.1%
4
1.8%
19
11.1%
3
2.5%
51
Completed high school 16.8%
93
14.7%
56
13.9%
151
14.8%
4
14.9%
304
Some college 18.2%
101
21.3%
81
23.3%
253
25.9%
7
21.6%
442
Graduated from college 17.8%
99
23.9%
91
27.9%
302
25.9%
7
24.4%
499
Some graduate work 12.8%
71
15.0%
57
11.7%
127
7.4%
2
12.6%
257
A graduate degree 28.5%
158
22.6%
86
21.1%
229
11.1%
3
23.3%
476
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
380
100.0%
1084
100.0%
27

2046


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than eight years of formal education 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.7%
4
0.4%
8
Completed eighth grade 0.5%
4
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.5%
11
Some high school 3.0%
22
2.4%
8
2.5%
11
1.8%
10
2.5%
51
Completed high school 15.9%
118
11.3%
38
14.3%
63
16.2%
88
14.9%
307
Some college 18.1%
134
24.7%
83
21.9%
97
24.1%
131
21.6%
445
Graduated from college 24.8%
184
26.8%
90
24.9%
110
21.7%
118
24.3%
502
Some graduate work 13.9%
103
12.5%
42
12.4%
55
10.9%
59
12.6%
259
A graduate degree 23.6%
175
21.1%
71
23.5%
104
23.9%
130
23.3%
480
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
336
100.0%
442
100.0%
543

2063


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Less than eight years of formal education 1.6%
1
0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Completed eighth grade 1.6%
1
0.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Some high school 6.3%
4
2.1%
40
14.8%
4
2.4%
48
Completed high school 6.3%
4
14.9%
290
22.2%
6
14.8%
300
Some college 26.6%
17
21.5%
417
22.2%
6
21.7%
440
Graduated from college 12.5%
8
24.9%
483
18.5%
5
24.4%
496
Some graduate work 21.9%
14
12.3%
238
14.8%
4
12.6%
256
A graduate degree 23.4%
15
23.5%
457
7.4%
2
23.3%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
1941
100.0%
27

2032


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than eight years of formal education 0.2%
2
0.6%
6
0.4%
8
Completed eighth grade 0.6%
7
0.4%
4
0.5%
11
Some high school 2.3%
25
2.8%
26
2.5%
51
Completed high school 16.7%
185
12.4%
117
14.7%
302
Some college 24.3%
269
18.5%
175
21.6%
444
Graduated from college 25.6%
284
23.0%
217
24.4%
501
Some graduate work 11.8%
131
13.3%
126
12.5%
257
A graduate degree 18.5%
205
28.9%
273
23.3%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
1108
100.0%
944

2052


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Less than eight years of formal education 2.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Completed eighth grade 2.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
11
Some high school 13.5%
51
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
51
Completed high school 81.4%
307
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.9%
307
Some college 0.0%
0
100.0%
445
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.6%
445
Graduated from college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
502
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.3%
502
Some graduate work 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
259
0.0%
0
12.6%
259
A graduate degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
480
23.3%
480
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
445
100.0%
502
100.0%
259
100.0%
480

2063


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Less than eight years of formal education 0.6%
2
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Completed eighth grade 2.2%
7
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Some high school 7.4%
24
1.7%
11
1.3%
9
0.4%
1
2.3%
45
Completed high school 31.2%
101
19.1%
123
5.9%
42
2.8%
7
14.2%
273
Some college 28.4%
92
25.0%
161
19.0%
134
12.4%
31
21.7%
418
Graduated from college 12.3%
40
24.2%
156
29.9%
211
24.9%
62
24.4%
469
Some graduate work 8.0%
26
12.4%
80
14.7%
104
14.1%
35
12.7%
245
A graduate degree 9.9%
32
17.1%
110
28.8%
203
45.4%
113
23.8%
458
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
644
100.0%
706
100.0%
249

1923


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Less than eight years of formal education 0.4%
4
0.4%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.4%
8
Completed eighth grade 0.4%
4
0.7%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.5%
11
Some high school 2.4%
24
2.6%
27
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.5%
51
Completed high school 13.7%
139
16.1%
168
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.9%
307
Some college 24.3%
247
18.9%
198
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
21.6%
445
Graduated from college 27.2%
277
21.5%
225
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
24.3%
502
Some graduate work 12.0%
122
13.1%
137
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.6%
259
A graduate degree 19.7%
201
26.7%
279
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
23.3%
480
TOTAL 100.0%
1018
100.0%
1045
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2063

Bookmark and Share