Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSEDUC

[ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS] ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHOSE PRESENT MARITAL STATUS IS "MARRIED": Please answer these questions about yourself and your husband or wife. What is the highest level of education each of you has completed? -- Your Spouse
  1) Less than eight years of formal education
  2) Completed eighth grade
  3) Some high school
  4) Completed high school
  5) Some college
  6) Graduated from college
  7) Some graduate work
  8) A graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than eight years of formal education 4 .2% .2% -3.12
Completed eighth grade 11 .7% .9% -2.47
Some high school 57 3.4% 4.3% -1.81
Completed high school 322 19.3% 23.6% -1.16
Some college 360 21.6% 45.1% -.5
Graduated from college 418 25% 70.2% .16
Some graduate work 152 9.1% 79.3% .81
A graduate degree 346 20.7% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Less than eight years of formal education 0.2%
3
4.0%
1
0.2%
4
Completed eighth grade 0.6%
10
4.0%
1
0.7%
11
Some high school 3.4%
55
4.0%
1
3.4%
56
Completed high school 19.0%
310
20.0%
5
19.1%
315
Some college 21.9%
357
12.0%
3
21.8%
360
Graduated from college 24.9%
405
40.0%
10
25.1%
415
Some graduate work 9.3%
151
0.0%
0
9.1%
151
A graduate degree 20.7%
337
16.0%
4
20.6%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
1628
100.0%
25

1653


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Less than eight years of formal education 0.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Completed eighth grade 1.6%
7
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
Some high school 5.9%
25
3.9%
12
2.2%
20
0.0%
0
3.4%
57
Completed high school 20.4%
87
21.6%
67
17.5%
159
40.0%
6
19.2%
319
Some college 18.5%
79
21.3%
66
22.9%
208
26.7%
4
21.5%
357
Graduated from college 20.7%
88
24.5%
76
27.4%
249
26.7%
4
25.1%
417
Some graduate work 8.2%
35
9.7%
30
9.3%
84
6.7%
1
9.0%
150
A graduate degree 23.9%
102
18.4%
57
20.4%
185
0.0%
0
20.7%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
310
100.0%
908
100.0%
15

1659


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than eight years of formal education 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Completed eighth grade 0.7%
4
0.4%
1
0.9%
3
0.7%
3
0.7%
11
Some high school 3.8%
23
1.9%
5
4.8%
17
2.6%
12
3.4%
57
Completed high school 20.0%
121
15.3%
40
18.2%
64
21.4%
97
19.3%
322
Some college 20.8%
126
25.3%
66
20.5%
72
21.2%
96
21.6%
360
Graduated from college 25.0%
151
26.4%
69
24.5%
86
24.7%
112
25.0%
418
Some graduate work 10.1%
61
9.6%
25
7.4%
26
8.8%
40
9.1%
152
A graduate degree 19.7%
119
20.7%
54
23.1%
81
20.3%
92
20.7%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
261
100.0%
351
100.0%
453

1670


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Less than eight years of formal education 2.0%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Completed eighth grade 0.0%
0
0.7%
11
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
Some high school 4.0%
2
3.4%
53
5.3%
1
3.4%
56
Completed high school 18.0%
9
19.4%
306
15.8%
3
19.3%
318
Some college 20.0%
10
21.4%
337
26.3%
5
21.4%
352
Graduated from college 24.0%
12
25.2%
397
26.3%
5
25.2%
414
Some graduate work 10.0%
5
9.1%
144
5.3%
1
9.1%
150
A graduate degree 22.0%
11
20.7%
326
21.1%
4
20.7%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
1577
100.0%
19

1646


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than eight years of formal education 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Completed eighth grade 1.0%
8
0.4%
3
0.7%
11
Some high school 3.2%
26
3.7%
31
3.4%
57
Completed high school 17.0%
138
21.4%
182
19.2%
320
Some college 18.7%
152
24.5%
208
21.6%
360
Graduated from college 24.1%
196
25.8%
219
25.0%
415
Some graduate work 7.5%
61
10.6%
90
9.1%
151
A graduate degree 28.4%
231
13.4%
114
20.7%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
814
100.0%
849

1663


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Less than eight years of formal education 0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Completed eighth grade 2.5%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
10
Some high school 9.1%
25
2.6%
9
0.2%
1
4.7%
10
3.0%
12
3.4%
57
Completed high school 49.1%
135
29.6%
103
10.0%
42
6.1%
13
6.7%
27
19.3%
320
Some college 19.3%
53
27.9%
97
21.7%
91
20.3%
43
17.8%
72
21.5%
356
Graduated from college 9.1%
25
20.1%
70
41.5%
174
23.1%
49
23.8%
96
25.0%
414
Some graduate work 2.9%
8
5.2%
18
6.7%
28
23.6%
50
11.9%
48
9.2%
152
A graduate degree 7.3%
20
14.1%
49
19.8%
83
21.2%
45
36.6%
148
20.8%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
348
100.0%
419
100.0%
212
100.0%
404

1658


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Less than eight years of formal education 0.6%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Completed eighth grade 3.5%
6
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
Some high school 7.0%
12
5.0%
25
2.0%
13
0.9%
2
3.3%
52
Completed high school 43.9%
75
27.6%
138
10.5%
69
3.5%
8
18.7%
290
Some college 18.7%
32
25.2%
126
20.2%
132
18.1%
41
21.3%
331
Graduated from college 15.2%
26
21.0%
105
31.0%
203
29.1%
66
25.8%
400
Some graduate work 3.5%
6
6.4%
32
12.4%
81
11.0%
25
9.3%
144
A graduate degree 7.6%
13
13.2%
66
24.0%
157
37.4%
85
20.7%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
500
100.0%
655
100.0%
227

1553


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Less than eight years of formal education 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
4
Completed eighth grade 0.4%
3
0.9%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.7%
11
Some high school 3.7%
30
3.1%
27
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.4%
57
Completed high school 16.4%
133
22.0%
189
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
19.3%
322
Some college 20.4%
165
22.6%
195
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
21.6%
360
Graduated from college 27.6%
223
22.6%
195
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
418
Some graduate work 9.3%
75
8.9%
77
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
152
A graduate degree 22.1%
179
19.4%
167
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.7%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
809
100.0%
861
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1670

Bookmark and Share