Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KIDS

How many children have you given birth to or fathered? (Do not count any stepchildren or adopted children.)
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) 7 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 365 11.2% 11.2% -1.69
1 435 13.3% 24.5% -.94
2 1225 37.5% 62% -.18
3 755 23.1% 85.1% .57
4 325 10% 95.1% 1.32
5 105 3.2% 98.3% 2.08
6 38 1.2% 99.4% 2.83
7 or more 18 .6% 100% 3.58

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 7.5%
208
36.1%
154
11.3%
362
1 13.4%
375
12.2%
52
13.3%
427
2 39.4%
1100
25.5%
109
37.6%
1209
3 24.7%
689
12.4%
53
23.1%
742
4 10.1%
283
8.7%
37
10.0%
320
5 3.2%
89
3.3%
14
3.2%
103
6 1.2%
34
0.9%
4
1.2%
38
7 or more 0.4%
11
0.9%
4
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2789
100.0%
427

3216


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
None 14.6%
179
10.7%
67
8.0%
107
17.4%
8
11.1%
361
1 14.1%
174
13.0%
82
12.9%
172
13.0%
6
13.4%
434
2 37.6%
462
35.9%
226
38.3%
513
32.6%
15
37.5%
1216
3 20.7%
255
24.0%
151
25.2%
337
19.6%
9
23.2%
752
4 8.3%
102
10.5%
66
11.1%
148
8.7%
4
9.9%
320
5 2.8%
34
4.1%
26
3.2%
43
4.3%
2
3.2%
105
6 1.3%
16
1.1%
7
1.0%
14
2.2%
1
1.2%
38
7 or more 0.7%
8
0.6%
4
0.3%
4
2.2%
1
0.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1230
100.0%
629
100.0%
1338
100.0%
46

3243


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 10.7%
125
11.0%
58
10.7%
75
12.4%
106
11.2%
364
1 12.7%
148
13.4%
71
13.1%
92
14.5%
124
13.3%
435
2 39.1%
457
36.3%
192
36.9%
260
36.5%
313
37.5%
1222
3 23.8%
278
22.7%
120
24.1%
170
21.4%
184
23.1%
752
4 9.4%
110
11.3%
60
9.2%
65
10.5%
90
10.0%
325
5 2.6%
30
4.0%
21
3.4%
24
3.5%
30
3.2%
105
6 1.3%
15
0.9%
5
1.7%
12
0.7%
6
1.2%
38
7 or more 0.4%
5
0.4%
2
0.9%
6
0.6%
5
0.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1168
100.0%
529
100.0%
704
100.0%
858

3259


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
None 15.3%
19
10.9%
334
14.3%
7
11.2%
360
1 22.6%
28
12.7%
388
18.4%
9
13.2%
425
2 31.5%
39
38.0%
1161
30.6%
15
37.7%
1215
3 14.5%
18
23.6%
722
14.3%
7
23.1%
747
4 5.6%
7
10.1%
307
16.3%
8
10.0%
322
5 4.0%
5
3.2%
97
2.0%
1
3.2%
103
6 4.0%
5
1.0%
31
2.0%
1
1.1%
37
7 or more 2.4%
3
0.5%
14
2.0%
1
0.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
3054
100.0%
49

3227


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 13.8%
169
9.7%
196
11.2%
365
1 14.9%
182
12.3%
250
13.3%
432
2 37.1%
453
37.7%
766
37.5%
1219
3 20.2%
247
24.9%
505
23.1%
752
4 9.0%
110
10.5%
214
10.0%
324
5 3.0%
37
3.3%
68
3.2%
105
6 1.2%
15
1.1%
23
1.2%
38
7 or more 0.7%
9
0.4%
9
0.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1222
100.0%
2031

3253


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
None 7.6%
25
6.4%
26
7.9%
36
8.0%
19
10.4%
45
8.1%
151
1 12.1%
40
14.3%
58
15.8%
72
13.4%
32
15.7%
68
14.5%
270
2 33.0%
109
40.9%
166
38.8%
177
37.4%
89
39.6%
172
38.3%
713
3 23.9%
79
21.7%
88
23.9%
109
27.3%
65
20.0%
87
23.0%
428
4 13.3%
44
10.3%
42
10.5%
48
7.6%
18
11.3%
49
10.8%
201
5 5.2%
17
4.2%
17
2.2%
10
5.0%
12
2.5%
11
3.6%
67
6 2.7%
9
1.2%
5
0.7%
3
1.3%
3
0.5%
2
1.2%
22
7 or more 2.1%
7
1.0%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
406
100.0%
456
100.0%
238
100.0%
434

1864


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
None 15.5%
126
16.2%
47
14.7%
39
15.5%
212
1 12.0%
98
12.8%
37
9.8%
26
11.8%
161
2 39.6%
323
34.8%
101
29.1%
77
36.6%
501
3 20.9%
170
23.8%
69
31.3%
83
23.5%
322
4 8.7%
71
7.9%
23
9.1%
24
8.6%
118
5 2.2%
18
3.1%
9
3.4%
9
2.6%
36
6 1.0%
8
1.0%
3
1.5%
4
1.1%
15
7 or more 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
1.1%
3
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
815
100.0%
290
100.0%
265

1370


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
None 11.8%
34
9.0%
53
6.7%
44
7.4%
17
8.4%
148
1 11.8%
34
13.3%
78
16.7%
110
13.1%
30
14.3%
252
2 30.1%
87
38.3%
225
40.8%
268
41.0%
94
38.3%
674
3 20.1%
58
22.0%
129
24.7%
162
24.5%
56
23.0%
405
4 17.0%
49
11.4%
67
7.3%
48
12.2%
28
10.9%
192
5 5.2%
15
3.9%
23
2.7%
18
1.3%
3
3.3%
59
6 1.7%
5
1.9%
11
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
7 or more 2.4%
7
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
587
100.0%
657
100.0%
229

1762


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
None 21.7%
23
16.9%
114
12.0%
62
17.6%
13
15.5%
212
1 16.0%
17
11.6%
78
11.8%
61
6.8%
5
11.8%
161
2 23.6%
25
35.7%
240
38.5%
199
50.0%
37
36.6%
501
3 21.7%
23
23.5%
158
25.0%
129
14.9%
11
23.4%
321
4 7.5%
8
8.2%
55
10.1%
52
6.8%
5
8.8%
120
5 4.7%
5
2.5%
17
2.3%
12
4.1%
3
2.7%
37
6 3.8%
4
1.3%
9
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
7 or more 0.9%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
673
100.0%
517
100.0%
74

1370


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
None 3.9%
34
11.5%
118
14.6%
132
17.1%
81
11.2%
365
1 15.4%
133
13.8%
141
12.1%
109
10.9%
52
13.3%
435
2 40.9%
353
36.0%
368
37.6%
340
34.5%
164
37.5%
1225
3 23.3%
201
22.6%
231
23.9%
216
22.5%
107
23.1%
755
4 12.0%
104
9.8%
100
7.9%
71
10.5%
50
10.0%
325
5 3.2%
28
3.9%
40
2.7%
24
2.7%
13
3.2%
105
6 1.0%
9
1.4%
14
1.0%
9
1.3%
6
1.2%
38
7 or more 0.2%
2
1.1%
11
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
1023
100.0%
904
100.0%
475

3266

Bookmark and Share