Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TRUSTEE

[ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS] At the present time, which of the following positions, if any, do you hold in the church? -- Trustee
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 2003 94.9% 94.9% -.23
Checked 107 5.1% 100% 4.33

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 94.7%
1575
96.0%
386
94.9%
1961
Checked 5.3%
89
4.0%
16
5.1%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
1664
100.0%
402

2066


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Not checked 95.1%
539
96.1%
370
94.4%
1031
96.4%
27
94.9%
1967
Checked 4.9%
28
3.9%
15
5.6%
61
3.6%
1
5.1%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
385
100.0%
1092
100.0%
28

2072


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 94.5%
716
95.9%
330
94.0%
424
95.7%
533
94.9%
2003
Checked 5.5%
42
4.1%
14
6.0%
27
4.3%
24
5.1%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
758
100.0%
344
100.0%
451
100.0%
557

2110


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Not checked 88.2%
60
95.0%
1878
100.0%
28
94.9%
1966
Checked 11.8%
8
5.0%
98
0.0%
0
5.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
1976
100.0%
28

2072


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.0%
1106
92.5%
887
94.9%
1993
Checked 3.0%
34
7.5%
72
5.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
1140
100.0%
959

2099


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 94.7%
357
95.3%
424
94.4%
474
95.8%
248
94.6%
454
94.9%
1957
Checked 5.3%
20
4.7%
21
5.6%
28
4.2%
11
5.4%
26
5.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
445
100.0%
502
100.0%
259
100.0%
480

2063


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
319
94.8%
620
95.1%
679
95.6%
240
94.9%
1858
Checked 5.9%
20
5.2%
34
4.9%
35
4.4%
11
5.1%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
654
100.0%
714
100.0%
251

1958


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Not checked 98.4%
1025
91.6%
978
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
94.9%
2003
Checked 1.6%
17
8.4%
90
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.1%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
1042
100.0%
1068
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2110

Bookmark and Share