Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ADPTKID

Do you have any legally adopted children?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 3220 92.8% 92.8% -.28
Yes 251 7.2% 100% 3.58

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 92.2%
2654
95.2%
512
92.7%
3166
Yes 7.8%
223
4.8%
26
7.3%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
2877
100.0%
538

3415


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
No 90.6%
1170
94.7%
639
93.6%
1336
96.2%
51
92.7%
3196
Yes 9.4%
122
5.3%
36
6.4%
91
3.8%
2
7.3%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
1292
100.0%
675
100.0%
1427
100.0%
53

3447


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 93.3%
1153
91.9%
524
92.8%
693
92.5%
843
92.8%
3213
Yes 6.7%
83
8.1%
46
7.2%
54
7.5%
68
7.2%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
1236
100.0%
570
100.0%
747
100.0%
911

3464


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
No 89.8%
115
92.9%
3021
92.3%
48
92.8%
3184
Yes 10.2%
13
7.1%
231
7.7%
4
7.2%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
3252
100.0%
52

3432


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 95.0%
1277
91.3%
1927
92.7%
3204
Yes 5.0%
67
8.7%
184
7.3%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
1344
100.0%
2111

3455


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
No 94.9%
351
94.6%
417
94.8%
473
93.4%
242
92.2%
438
94.0%
1921
Yes 5.1%
19
5.4%
24
5.2%
26
6.6%
17
7.8%
37
6.0%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
441
100.0%
499
100.0%
259
100.0%
475

2044


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
No 90.7%
753
89.8%
263
92.6%
249
90.9%
1265
Yes 9.3%
77
10.2%
30
7.4%
20
9.1%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
830
100.0%
293
100.0%
269

1392


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
No 96.0%
313
93.2%
600
94.1%
666
92.8%
231
93.9%
1810
Yes 4.0%
13
6.8%
44
5.9%
42
7.2%
18
6.1%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
644
100.0%
708
100.0%
249

1927


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
No 93.6%
103
91.6%
629
88.9%
463
94.6%
70
90.9%
1265
Yes 6.4%
7
8.4%
58
11.1%
58
5.4%
4
9.1%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
687
100.0%
521
100.0%
74

1392


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
No 94.6%
966
93.4%
980
90.3%
834
92.2%
440
92.8%
3220
Yes 5.4%
55
6.6%
69
9.7%
90
7.8%
37
7.2%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
1021
100.0%
1049
100.0%
924
100.0%
477

3471

Bookmark and Share